47 Line
South Side
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses 47 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 47 bus (South Side) has 57 stops departing from Wyvis Park, Ladywood and ending at Surgeons' Hall, South Side.
47 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 23:33. Operating days this week: everyday.
Choose any of the 47 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: South Side (57 stops)
Wyvis Park, Ladywood
Yarrow Court, Ladywood
Teviot Grove, Ladywood
Eastfield Farm Road, Ladywood
Windsor Drive, Ladywood
Strathesk Road, Ladywood
Windsor Road, Ladywood
Dunlop Terrace, Ladywood
Kirkhill Gardens, Penicuik
Imrie Place, Penicuik
Town Centre, Penicuik
Wilson Street, Penicuik
John Street Lane, Penicuik
Angle Park, Penicuik
Cuiken Avenue, Penicuik
Queensway, Penicuik
Mauricewood Road, Mauricewood
Beeslack High School, Mauricewood
Samoa Terrace, Mauricewood
Glencorse Barracks, Glencorse
Golf Club, Milton Bridge
Milton Cottages, Milton Bridge
Bush Access, Gowkley Moss
Ploverhall Cottages, Bilston
Castlelaw Crescent, Bilston
Moorfoot View, Bilston
Roslin Road, Bilston
Seafield Road, Bilston
Nivensknowe Park, Loanhead
New Pentland Road, Loanhead
Straiton Cottages, Straiton
Park And Ride, Straiton
Loanhead Road, Straiton
Burdiehouse Village, Burdiehouse
Janefield, Burdiehouse
Burdiehouse Road, Burdiehouse
Kaimes Crossroads, Kaimes
Mortonhall Crematorium, Kaimes
Alnwickhill Road, Gracemount
St Katherine's Brae, Gracemount
Little Road, Gracemount
Liberton Place, Liberton
Liberton Cemetery, Liberton
Orchardhead Loan, Liberton
Orchardhead Road, Liberton
Gordon Terrace, Liberton
Mid Liberton, Nether Liberton
Lady Road, Nether Liberton
Suffolk Road, Mayfield
East Savile Road, Mayfield
Mayfield Gardens, Mayfield
Minto Street, Mayfield
Salisbury Place, Mayfield
Newington Road, Newington
Bernard Terrace, South Side
St Patrick Square, South Side
Surgeons' Hall, South Side
47 FAQ
What time does the 47 bus start operating?
Services on the 47 bus start at 23:33 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 47 bus stop working?
Services on the 47 bus stop at 23:33 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 47 bus arrive?
When does the South Side bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the South Side bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 47 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 47 bus stop.
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on 47 (from Wyvis Park, Ladywood), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 47 (South Side) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
47 line bus fare
Lothian Buses 47 (South Side) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
47 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the 47 bus route is Wyvis Park, Ladywood and the last stop is Surgeons' Hall, South Side. 47 (South Side) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 47 has 57 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 35 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 47 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 47 bus to take on your trip.
Line 47 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 47 (South Side) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 47 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line 47, in Scotland
47 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- 25 - Riccarton - Restalrig/ Timetable
- 44 - Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig/ Timetable
- N400 - Gilmerton - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- N3 - Edinburgh - Gorebridge/ Timetable
- 33 - Wester Hailes - Millerhill/ Timetable
- 24 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - West Granton/ Timetable
- 16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 14 - Greendykes - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- 34 - Heriot Watt - Ocean Terminal/ Timetable
- 48 - Gorebridge - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 12 - Gyle Centre - King's Road/ Timetable
- X47 - Edinburgh - Cammo/ Timetable
- N30 - Wester Hailes - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- X33 - Gorebridge - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N44 - Balerno - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 49 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Fort Kinnaird/ Timetable
- 2 - Hermiston Gait - The Jewel/ Timetable
- N98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N11 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Waverley via Morningside/ Timetable