N3
Edinburgh - Gorebridge Line
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses N3 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The N3 bus (Birkenside) has 84 stops departing from West Maitland Street, Haymarket and ending at Terminus, Birkenside.
Choose any of the N3 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Birkenside (84 stops)
West Maitland Street, Haymarket
Shandwick Place, West End
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh
Princes Street (Scott Mon.), Edinburgh
South Bridge, Old Town
Surgeons' Hall, South Side
St Partick Square, South Side
Bernard Terrace, South Side
Newington Road, Newington
Salisbury Place, Mayfield
Minto Street, Mayfield
Mayfield Gardens, Mayfield
East Savile Road, Mayfield
Suffolk Road, Mayfield
Lady Road, Nether Liberton
Nether Liberton Lane, Nether Liberton
Orrok Park, Nether Liberton
Glenallan Drive, the Inch
Glenvarloch Crescent, the Inch
Claverhouse Drive, the Inch
Liberton High School, Greenend
Moredunvale Road, Greenend
Moredun Park Road, Moredun
Guardwell Glen, Gilmerton
Gilmerton Primary School, Gilmerton
Gilmerton Crossroads, Gilmerton
Drum Street, Gilmerton
Drum Cottages, Gilmerton
Gilmerton Station Road, Gilmerton
Gilmerton Junction, Gilmerton
Dobbies Garden World, Melville Nursery
Muirpark, Eskbank
Westfield Park, Eskbank
Bonnyrigg Road, Eskbank
Glenesk Crescent, Dalkeith
Croft Street, Dalkeith
Buccleuch Street, Dalkeith
James Lean Avenue, Dalkeith
Bruce Gardens, Dalkeith
Primrose Terrace, Dalkeith
Hepburn Drive, Dalkeith
Easthouses Road, Kippielaw
Easthouses Way, Easthouses
Little Acre, Easthouses
Hawthorn Crescent, Mayfield
Hawthorn Centre, Mayfield
Mayfield Place, Mayfield
Elm Place, Mayfield
Buckie Road, Mayfield
Oak Crescent, Mayfield
Finlay Place, Mayfield
Larch Crescent, Mayfield
Hughes Crescent, Mayfield
The Kilns, Mayfield
Sycamore Road, Mayfield
Stone Place, Mayfield
Blackcot Road, Mayfield
Blackcot Avenue, Mayfield
Suttieslea Place, Bryans
Hamilton Crescent, Bryans
Bryans Avenue, Newtongrange
Park Road, Newtongrange
Station Road, Newtongrange
St Anne's Court, Newtongrange
Dean Park Place, Newtongrange
Fourth Street, Newtongrange
Mining Museum, Newtongrange
Mcgahey Court, Newtongrange
The Crescent, Gowkshill
Gowkshill Farm, Gowkshill
St Andrews Primary School, Gowkshill
Greenhall Road, Greenhall
Barleyknowe Crescent, Greenhall
Greenhall Crescent, Hunterfield
Arniston Engine, Arniston
Leisure Centre, Gorebridge
Newbyres Crescent, Gorebridge
Gore Avenue, Gorebridge
Newbyres Crescent, Gorebridge
Police Station, Gorebridge
Gorebridge Inn, Gorebridge
Powdermill Brae, Birkenside
Powdermill Brae, Birkenside
Terminus, Birkenside
N3 FAQ
What time does the N3 bus start operating?
Services on the N3 bus start at 03:06 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the N3 bus stop working?
Services on the N3 bus stop at 02:06 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday.
What time does the N3 bus arrive?
When does the Edinburgh - Gorebridge bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Edinburgh - Gorebridge bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a N3 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest N3 bus stop.
N3 Bus Schedule
N3 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 03:06 - 02:06
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 03:06 - 02:06 | 61 |
Tue | 03:06 - 02:06 | 61 |
Wed | 03:06 - 02:06 | 61 |
Thu | 03:06 - 02:06 | 61 |
Fri | 03:06 - 02:36 | 30 |
Sat | 03:06 - 02:36 | 30 |
Sun | 03:06 - 02:06 | 39 |
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on N3 (from West Maitland Street, Haymarket), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of N3 (Birkenside) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
N3 line bus fare
Lothian Buses N3 (Birkenside) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
N3 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the N3 bus route is West Maitland Street, Haymarket and the last stop is Terminus, Birkenside. N3 (Birkenside) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: N3 has 84 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 59 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest N3 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the N3 bus to take on your trip.
Line N3 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line N3 (Birkenside) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line N3 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line N3, in Scotland
N3 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- 38 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - West Granton/ Timetable
- N200 - Ocean Terminal - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- 47 - Penicuik - Cammo/ Timetable
- N14 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- X31 - Edinburgh - Rosewell/ Timetable
- 12 - Gyle Centre - King's Road/ Timetable
- N22 - South Gyle - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N30 - Wester Hailes - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 37 - Penicuik or Gowkley Moss - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N400 - Gilmerton - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- 7 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Newhaven/ Timetable
- 27 - Hunter's Tryst - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 5 - Oxgangs - The Jewel/ Timetable
- 1 - Clermiston - Seafield/ Timetable
- 46 - Rosewell - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 21 - Gyle Centre or Clovenstone - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary/ Timetable
- 23 - Greenbank - Trinity/ Timetable
- 16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N31 - Bonnyrigg - Edinburgh/ Timetable