47 Line
West End
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses 47 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 47 bus (West End) has 29 stops departing from Cammo Terminus, Barnton and ending at Queensferry Street, West End.
Choose any of the 47 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: West End (29 stops)
Cammo Terminus, Barnton
Barnton Grove, Braepark
Braehead Grove, Braepark
Templar's Cramond, Braepark
Peggy's Mill Road, Cramond
Fair-A-Far Shot, Cramond
Fair-A-Far Cottages, Cramond
Cramond Glebe Road, Cramond
Cramond Place, Cramond
Barnton Gardens, Cramond
Barnton Park, Cramond
Barnton Avenue, Davidsons Mains
Main Street, Davidsons Mains
Vivian Terrace, Davidsons Mains
Corbiehill Avenue, Davidsons Mains
Blackhall Library, Blackhall
Telford Road, Blackhall
Columba Avenue, Blackhall
St Columba's Church, Blackhall
Maidencraig Crescent, Blackhall
Craigleith Road, Craigleith
Craigleith Drive, Craigleith
Orchard Road, Orchard Brae
Queensferry Terrace, Orchard Brae
Stewart's Melville, Orchard Brae
Learmonth Terrace, Orchard Brae
Dean Bridge, Dean
Drumsheugh Place, West End
Queensferry Street, West End
47 FAQ
What time does the 47 bus start operating?
Services on the 47 bus start at 23:30 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 47 bus stop working?
Services on the 47 bus stop at 00:00 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 47 bus arrive?
When does the West End bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the West End bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 47 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 47 bus stop.
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on 47 (from Cammo Terminus, Barnton), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 47 (West End) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
47 line bus fare
Lothian Buses 47 (West End) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
47 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the 47 bus route is Cammo Terminus, Barnton and the last stop is Queensferry Street, West End. 47 (West End) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 47 has 29 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 25 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 47 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 47 bus to take on your trip.
Line 47 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 47 (West End) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 47 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line 47, in Scotland
47 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- 25 - Riccarton - Restalrig/ Timetable
- 44 - Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig/ Timetable
- N400 - Gilmerton - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- N3 - Edinburgh - Gorebridge/ Timetable
- 33 - Wester Hailes - Millerhill/ Timetable
- 24 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - West Granton/ Timetable
- 16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 14 - Greendykes - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- 34 - Heriot Watt - Ocean Terminal/ Timetable
- 48 - Gorebridge - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 12 - Gyle Centre - King's Road/ Timetable
- X47 - Edinburgh - Cammo/ Timetable
- N30 - Wester Hailes - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- X33 - Gorebridge - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N44 - Balerno - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 49 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Fort Kinnaird/ Timetable
- 2 - Hermiston Gait - The Jewel/ Timetable
- N98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N11 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Waverley via Morningside/ Timetable