5 Line
Newport - Gwent Europark via Ringland
Newport Bus
Newport Bus 5 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 5 bus (Llanwern) has 30 stops departing from Friars Walk 4, Newport and ending at Tesco Distribution Centre, Llanwern.
Choose any of the 5 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Llanwern (30 stops)
Friars Walk 4, Newport
Clarence Place, Newport
Newport Cenotaph, Newport
Maindee Library, Maindee
Maindee Square, Maindee
Eve`S Well Court, Maindee
Wharf Road, Newport
Halstead Street, Newport
Bilston Street, Newport
Corporation Hotel, Newport
St Patrick`S Rc Church, Liswerry
Somerton Bridge, Somerton
Acacia Avenue, Somerton
Farmwood Close, Lawrence Hill
Glanwern Grove, Bishpool
Man Of Gwent, Bishpool
Bishpool Lane, Bishpool
Royal Oak
Hawkins Cresent, Ringland
Ringland Centre, Ringland
Milton Primary School, Ringland
Playford Crescent, Ringland
Sterndale Bennett Road, Ringland
Broadwood Close, Ringland
Ringland Way, Ringland
Penkin Hill South, Alway
Tesco, Liswerry
Halo Foods, Liswerry
Bloomery Circle, Llanwern
Tesco Distribution Centre, Llanwern
5 FAQ
What time does the 5 bus start operating?
Services on the 5 bus start at 05:02 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 5 bus stop working?
Services on the 5 bus stop at 21:01 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 5 bus arrive?
When does the Newport - Gwent Europark via Ringland bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Newport - Gwent Europark via Ringland bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 5 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 5 bus stop.
5 Bus Schedule
5 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 05:02 - 21:01
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:02 - 21:01 | 234 - 436 |
Tue | 05:02 - 21:01 | 234 - 436 |
Wed | 05:02 - 21:01 | 234 - 436 |
Thu | 05:02 - 21:01 | 234 - 436 |
Fri | 05:02 - 21:01 | 234 - 436 |
Sat | 05:05 - 21:03 | 475 - 482 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 5 (from Friars Walk 4, Newport), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 5 (Llanwern) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newport Bus info now.
5 line bus fare
Newport Bus 5 (Llanwern) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newport Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newport Bus’s official website.
5 (Newport Bus)
The first stop of the 5 bus route is Friars Walk 4, Newport and the last stop is Tesco Distribution Centre, Llanwern. 5 (Llanwern) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 5 has 30 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 42 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newport Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 5 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 5 bus to take on your trip.
Line 5 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 5 (Llanwern) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 5 bus tracker or a live Newport Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newport Bus or a trip planner for train or bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Newport Bus and any bus, including line 5, in Wales
5 - Alternative Directions
Newport Bus Lines in Wales
- 12 - Newport - Sainsbury's/ Timetable
- JF3 - Fields Park - John Frost School/ Timetable
- 37 - Newport - Rhiwderin/ Timetable
- 68 - Abergavenny - Monmouth/ Timetable
- SJ8 - Fields Road - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 40 - Newport - Newport/ Timetable
- 65 - Monmouth - Chepstow via Trellech/ Timetable
- 26A - Newport - St. Julians/ Timetable
- 7 - Newport - Alway/ Timetable
- YGI2 - Newport Bus Station - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- 36 - Newport - Duffryn/ Timetable
- 9A - Newport - Retail Park/ Timetable
- 74 - Newport - Chepstow via Portskewett, Rogiet, Underwood/ Timetable
- JF2 - Pillgwenlly - John Frost School/ Timetable
- 19 - Newport Bus Station - Malpas Court/ Timetable
- JF1 - Newport Bus Station - John Frost School/ Timetable
- 21 - Newport Retail Park - Newport/ Timetable
- YGI3 - Caerleon Road - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- 63 - Cwmbran - Chepstow via Pontypool, Usk/ Timetable