30 Line
Cardiff - Newport
Newport Bus
Newport Bus 30 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 30 bus (Cardiff) has 47 stops departing from Friars Walk 15, Newport and ending at Customhouse Street Jg, Cardiff.
Choose any of the 30 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Cardiff (47 stops)
Friars Walk 15, Newport
Emlyn Street, Newport
Ebenezer Terrace, Newport
Newport Central Police Station, Newport
Royal Gwent Hospital, Newport
Belle Vue Park, Newport
Waterloo Road, Maesglas
Mcdonald`S, Maesglas
Cardiff Road Post Office, Maesglas
Maes-Glas Shops, Maesglas
Park Drive, Maesglas
Tredegar Park
Cleppa Park, Newport
Celtic Springs, Newport
Blacksmith's Way, Coedkernew
Berryhill Farm, Coedkernew
Pound Hill, Castleton
Halfway Garage, Castleton
Castleton Cemetery, Castleton
St Mellons Country Club, Castleton
Wyevale Garden Centre, St Mellons
Vaindre Lane, Old St Mellons
Llaneirwg Way, Old St Mellons
Bluebell Inn, Old St Mellons
The Mount, Rumney
St Illtyd`S High School, Rumney
Rumney High School, Rumney
Witla Court, Rumney
Highcroft, Rumney
Claremont Crescent, Rumney
Carpenters Arms, Rumney
Ty Mawr Road, Rumney
Ipswich Road, Penylan
Colchester Avenue Bottom, Penylan
City Link, Roath
Royal Oak, Roath
Stacey Road, Roath
Priest Road, Roath
Piercefield Place, Roath
Cardiff Royal Infirmary 5, Adamsdown
Fitzalan Place, Adamsdown
Queen Street Station Stop Hf, Cardiff
Dumfries Place Hx, Cardiff
Greyfriars Road Stop Gn, Cardiff
Kingsway Hilton Gp, Cardiff Castle
Westgate Street Kg, Cardiff
Customhouse Street Jg, Cardiff
30 FAQ
What time does the 30 bus start operating?
Services on the 30 bus start at 06:30 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 30 bus stop working?
Services on the 30 bus stop at 18:40 on Sunday.
What time does the 30 bus arrive?
When does the Cardiff - Newport bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Cardiff - Newport bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 30 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 30 bus stop.
30 Bus Schedule
30 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:30 - 21:15
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:30 - 21:15 | 27 - 40 |
Tue | 06:30 - 21:15 | 27 - 40 |
Wed | 06:30 - 21:15 | 27 - 40 |
Thu | 06:30 - 21:15 | 27 - 40 |
Fri | 06:30 - 21:15 | 27 - 40 |
Sat | 07:15 - 21:15 | 44 - 68 |
Sun | 09:20 - 18:40 | 60 - 65 |
Newport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 30 (from Friars Walk 15, Newport), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 30 (Cardiff) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newport Bus info now.
30 line bus fare
Newport Bus 30 (Cardiff) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newport Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newport Bus’s official website.
30 (Newport Bus)
The first stop of the 30 bus route is Friars Walk 15, Newport and the last stop is Customhouse Street Jg, Cardiff. 30 (Cardiff) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 30 has 47 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 59 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newport Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 30 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 30 bus to take on your trip.
Line 30 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 30 (Cardiff) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 30 bus tracker or a live Newport Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newport Bus or a trip planner for train or bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Newport Bus and any bus, including line 30, in Wales
30 - Alternative Directions
Newport Bus Lines in Wales
- 29 - Newport - Cwmbran via Ponthir, The Grange Hospital/ Timetable
- 12 - Newport - Sainsbury's/ Timetable
- JF3 - Fields Park - John Frost School/ Timetable
- SJ13 - Newport Bus Station - St Joseph's RC High School via Handpost/ Timetable
- 74C - Newport - Underwood via Glan Llyn/ Timetable
- X60 - Newport - Monmouth/ Timetable
- 27 - Newport - Caerleon/ Timetable
- 40 - Newport - Newport/ Timetable
- 65 - Monmouth - Chepstow via Trellech/ Timetable
- R1 - Newport - Risca/ Timetable
- JF4 - Risca Road - John Frost School/ Timetable
- 9A - Newport - Retail Park/ Timetable
- A3 - Brynmawr - Raglan via Abergavenny/ Timetable
- JF2 - Pillgwenlly - John Frost School/ Timetable
- 29A - Newport - Cwmbran via Ponthir, The Grange Hospital/ Timetable
- C1 - Chepstow - Chepstow/ Timetable
- JF1 - Newport Bus Station - John Frost School/ Timetable
- SJ2 - Newport - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 21 - Newport Retail Park - Newport/ Timetable
- SJ5 - Nash Road - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable