540 Line
Silverwater Remand Centre to Auburn
Busways North West
Busways North West 540 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 540 bus (S'Water Correctional) has 16 stops departing from Auburn Station, Northumberland Rd, Stand C and ending at Silverwater Correctional Complex, Holker St.
540 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 08:07. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 540 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: S'Water Correctional (16 stops)
Auburn Station, Northumberland Rd, Stand C
Hampstead Rd opp Wentworth St
Hampstead Rd opp Campbell St
Hampstead Rd opp King St
Newton St South before Short St
Adderley St West opp Skarratt St South
Adderley St West before Stubbs St
Stubbs St after Beaconsfield St
Carnarvon St after Stubbs St
Carnarvon St at Vore St
Vore St after Derby St
Vore St after Egerton St
Vore St at Giffard St
Shaft St at Holker St
Holker St opp Newington Reserve
Silverwater Correctional Complex, Holker St
540 FAQ
What time does the 540 bus start operating?
Services on the 540 bus start at 08:07 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 540 bus stop working?
Services on the 540 bus stop at 08:07 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 540 bus arrive?
When does the Silverwater Remand Centre to Auburn bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Silverwater Remand Centre to Auburn bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 540 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 540 bus stop.
540 Bus Schedule
540 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 08:07
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 08:07 | Single departure |
Tue | 08:07 | Single departure |
Wed | 08:07 | Single departure |
Thu | 08:07 | Single departure |
Fri | 08:07 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Busways North West Service Alerts
See all updates on 540 (from Auburn Station, Northumberland Rd, Stand C), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 540 (S'Water Correctional) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Busways North West info now.
540 line bus fare
Busways North West 540 (S'Water Correctional) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Busways North West tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Busways North West’s official website.
540 (Busways North West)
The first stop of the 540 bus route is Auburn Station, Northumberland Rd, Stand C and the last stop is Silverwater Correctional Complex, Holker St. 540 (S'Water Correctional) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 540 has 16 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 14 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Busways North West suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 540 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 540 bus to take on your trip.
Line 540 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 540 (S'Water Correctional) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 540 bus tracker or a live Busways North West bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Busways North West or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Busways North West and any bus, including line 540, in Sydney
540 - Alternative Directions
Busways North West Lines in Sydney
- 668W - Castlecove School to Castlecrag/ Timetable
- 550 - Parramatta to Macquarie Park via Epping/ Timetable
- 209 - East Lindfield to Milsons Point via North Sydney/ Timetable
- 693W - Pengilly St & Sofala Ave to Lane Cove Public/ Timetable
- 628W - Willoughby Rd & Dodds St to Cammeray Public School/ Timetable
- 725W - St. Gerards Carlingford to Beecroft Station/ Timetable
- 619W - St. Michaels, Meadowbank to West Ryde Station/ Timetable
- 786W - Abbotsford to Riverside Girls High/ Timetable
- 612W - Parramatta Station to Macarthur GHS/ Timetable
- 689W - St. Ignatius, Riverview to Crows Nest/ Timetable
- 521 - Parramatta to Eastwood via Park Rd/ Timetable
- 734W - North Rocks Rd & Statham Ave to St. Gerards, Carlingford/ Timetable
- 595W - Correys Ave. Concord to Holy Cross College, Ryde/ Timetable
- 562W - Riverside Girls High to Meadowbank Station/ Timetable
- 760W - Willoughby Girls High to Lane Cove/ Timetable
- 782W - North Ryde to Riverside Girls High/ Timetable
- 584W - Wicks & Twin Rds to Marist Sisters, Woolwich/ Timetable
- 665W - Milsons Point to Crows Nest/ Timetable
- 784W - North Ryde to Riverside Girls High/ Timetable
- 688W - Taronga Park Zoo to St. Ignatius, Riverview/ Timetable