61 Line
Aberdare - Cardiff
Stagecoach South Wales
Stagecoach South Wales 61 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 61 bus (Cardiff) has 74 stops departing from Aberdare Bus Station Stand 1, Aberdare and ending at Philharmonic Jp, Cardiff.
61 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 18:45. Operating days this week: Monday, Sunday.
Choose any of the 61 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Cardiff (74 stops)
Aberdare Bus Station Stand 1, Aberdare
The Full Moon, Aberaman
Blaengwawr Inn, Aberaman
The Brook, Aberaman
Plough Inn, Aberaman
Rock Inn, Aberaman
Swan, Aberaman
George Street, Aberaman
Clarence Terrace, Aberaman
Aberaman Bridge, Aberaman
Home Bargains, Aberaman
Park View Terrace, Abercwmboi
Old Police Station, Abercwmboi
Cap Coch, Abercwmboi
Workmen's Hall, Abercwmboi
Terminus, Abercwmboi
The Lodge, Fernhill
Glenboi Primary School, Fernhill
Fernhill Estate Middle, Fernhill
Fernhill Community Centre, Fernhill
Terminus, Fernhill
Fernhill Community Centre, Fernhill
Fernhill Estate Middle, Fernhill
Glenboi Primary School, Fernhill
Fernhill Railway Station, Fernhill
Glenboi Cemetery, Fernhill
Cynon Infants School, Mountain Ash
Bruce Arms Hotel, Mountain Ash
Oxford Street, Mountain Ash
Mountain Ash Railway Station, Mountain Ash
Nixon`S, Mountain Ash
Bailey`S Arms, Miskin
Mount Pleasant, Miskin
Bellevue, Penrhiwceiber
The Surgery, Penrhiwceiber
Vaughan Terrace, Penrhiwceiber
Pentwyn Bridge, Penrhiwceiber
Pentwyn Avenue, Tyntetown
Tynte Hotel, Tyntetown
Ynysboeth, Ynys-Boeth
The Level, Ynys-Boeth
Pontycynon, Pontcynon
Albert House, Abercynon
Top Of the Hill, Abercynon
Clock, Abercynon
Imperial, Abercynon
Navigation Park, Abercynon
Travellers Rest, Abercynon
Cilfynydd Inn, Cilfynydd
Commercial Hotel, Cilfynydd
Albion Flats, Cilfynydd
Kings Hill, Cilfynydd
Norton Bridge Methodists, Pontshonnorton
Ysgol Pontsionnorton , Pontshonnorton
Royal Oak Inn, Pontshonnorton
Hollies, Coed-Pen-Maen
Corn Stores, Pontypridd
Ynysangharad Park Gates, Pontypridd
Pontypridd Bus Station Stand 8, Pontypridd
Catherine Street E1, Pontypridd
Tyn Y Parc Road, Whitchurch
Heol Nest, Whitchurch
Manor Rise, Whitchurch
Pantbach Place, Birchgrove
Cross Inn, Birchgrove
St Josephs Convent, Gabalfa
Cathays High School, Maindy
Blackweir
Rosemount, Blackweir
College Road Rk, Cathays Park
Law Courts Stop Rj, Cathays Park
Kingsway Stop Gr, Cardiff Castle
Westgate Street Kd, Cardiff
Philharmonic Jp, Cardiff
61 FAQ
What time does the 61 bus start operating?
Services on the 61 bus start at 18:45 on Sunday, Monday.
What time does the 61 bus stop working?
Services on the 61 bus stop at 18:45 on Sunday, Monday.
What time does the 61 bus arrive?
When does the Aberdare - Cardiff Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Aberdare - Cardiff Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the Stagecoach South Wales 61 bus line run on Spring Bank Holiday?
The 61 bus's operating hours on Spring Bank Holiday may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 61 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 61 bus stop.
61 bus Schedule
61 bus route operates on weekends. Regular schedule hours: 18:45
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 18:45 | Single departure |
Tue | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Wed | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Thu | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Fri | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | 18:45 | Single departure |
Stagecoach South Wales bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 61 (from Aberdare Bus Station Stand 1, Aberdare), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 61 (Cardiff) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Stagecoach South Wales info now.
61 line bus fare
Stagecoach South Wales 61 (Cardiff) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Stagecoach South Wales tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Stagecoach South Wales’s official website.
61 (Stagecoach South Wales)
The first stop of the 61 bus route is Aberdare Bus Station Stand 1, Aberdare and the last stop is Philharmonic Jp, Cardiff. 61 (Cardiff) is operational during Monday, Sunday.
Additional information: 61 has 74 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 61 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Stagecoach South Wales suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 61 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 61 bus to take on your trip.
Line 61 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 61 (Cardiff) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 61 bus tracker or a live Stagecoach South Wales bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Stagecoach South Wales or a trip planner for Train or Bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Stagecoach South Wales and any bus, including line 61, in Wales
61 - Alternative Directions
Stagecoach South Wales Lines in Wales
- 95C - Newbridge School - Llanhilleth or Crosskeys/ Timetable
- 99 - Pontypridd - Pontypridd
- 35 - Merthyr Tydfil - Rhydybedd
- 132 - Maerdy - Cardiff
- G - Caerphilly - Churchill Park
- 1B - Abertillery - Abertillery/ Timetable
- X - Cardiff - Senghenydd
- F - Caerphilly - Mornington Meadows
- 40A - Brecon - Brecon
- T4 - Merthyr Tydfil - Cardiff
- 155 - Porth - Ferndale
- H - Caerphilly - Graig-y-Rhacca
- 82 - Pontypool - Crosskeys College/ Timetable
- 14 - Aberdare - Glynhafod/ Timetable
- 172 - Aberdare - Bridgend/ Timetable
- 26 - Blackwood - Ebbw Vale
- T4 - Llandrindod Wells - Builth Wells
- 97 - Brynmawr - Tredegar
- 138 - Porth - Trehafod
- 96 - Crosskeys - Tredegar