728 Line
Redhead Bluff to Whitebridge High
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 728 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 728 bus (Redhead Bluff) has 17 stops departing from Whitebridge High School, Lonus Ave and ending at Cowlishaw St at Bennett St.
728 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 15:40. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 728 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Redhead Bluff (17 stops)
Whitebridge High School, Lonus Ave
Lonus Ave opp Tumpoa St
Dudley Road Shops, Dudley Rd
Dudley Rd after Station St
Dudley Rd at Yaringa Pl
Ocean St before John St
53 Red Head Rd
Red Head Rd opp Redhead Gardens
Collier St at Hutchinson St
Collier St opp Geraldton Dr
Cowlishaw Street Shops, Cowlishaw St
Cowlishaw St opp Redhead Bowling Club
Cowlishaw St at Allard St
Allard St opp Burns St
Hanly St at Murrays Lane
Jesmond St after Collier St
Cowlishaw St at Bennett St
728 FAQ
What time does the 728 bus start operating?
Services on the 728 bus start at 15:40 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 728 bus stop working?
Services on the 728 bus stop at 15:40 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 728 bus arrive?
When does the Redhead Bluff to Whitebridge High bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Redhead Bluff to Whitebridge High bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 728 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 728 bus stop.
Newcastle Transport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 728 (from Whitebridge High School, Lonus Ave), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 728 (Redhead Bluff) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
728 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 728 (Redhead Bluff) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
728 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 728 bus route is Whitebridge High School, Lonus Ave and the last stop is Cowlishaw St at Bennett St. 728 (Redhead Bluff) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 728 has 17 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 14 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 728 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 728 bus to take on your trip.
Line 728 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 728 (Redhead Bluff) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 728 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 728, in Sydney
728 - Alternative Directions
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 757 - Charlestown to Hunter Sports High/ Timetable
- 739 - Warabrook to Wallsend Campus Callaghan College/ Timetable
- 21 - Broadmeadow to Newcastle via Merewether/ Timetable
- 765 - New Lambton Heights to Lambton High/ Timetable
- 24 - Wallsend to Marketown via Mayfield/ Timetable
- 26 - Wallsend to Newcastle West via Kotara & Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 804 - Mount Hutton to Warners Bay High/ Timetable
- 526 - Jesmond to Broadmeadow via Waratah & Georgetown/ Timetable
- 816 - Hamilton East to St Pius X School/ Timetable
- 862 - Cardiff South to Belmont Christian School/ Timetable
- 847 - St Patricks to Belmont Christian College/ Timetable
- 743 - Hunter School Of Performing Arts to The Junction/ Timetable
- 808 - St Pius X High to The Junction/ Timetable
- 748 - Swansea Heads to St Patricks/ Timetable
- 42 - Wallsend to John Hunter Hospital/ Timetable
- 549 - City West, Stewart Ave to Swansea North/ Timetable
- 791 - Highfields to Kahibah Primary/ Timetable
- 840 - Charlestown to Hunter Christian School/ Timetable
- 570 - Swansea Heads to Newcastle West via Adamstown & Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 760 - Elermore Vale to New Lambton Primary/ Timetable