838 Line
Wallsend to St Pius X High
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 838 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 838 bus (St Pius X HS) has 38 stops departing from Newcastle Rd before Victory Pde and ending at St Pius X High School, Fletcher St, Stand C.
838 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 07:34. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 838 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: St Pius X HS (38 stops)
Newcastle Rd before Victory Pde
Victory Pde at Chalmers Rd
Birchgrove Drive Reserve, Birchgrove Dr
Birchgrove Dr at Coweambah Cl
Birchgrove Dr opp Sakonia Cl
Birchgrove Dr at Claymore Cl
Birchgrove Dr at Wootton Cl
Birchgrove Dr at Douglas St
Cressington Way opp Seladon Ave
Cressington Way opp Cressington Way Reserve
Cressington Way at Elermore Pde
Elermore Pde at Perks St
Martindale St at Brooks St
Walford St at Close St
Cardiff Rd at Webb St
Croudace Rd opp Elermore Vale Shopping Centre
Croudace Rd after Garsdale Ave
Croudace Rd opp Grandview Rd
McCaffrey Dr at Dangerfield Dr
McCaffrey Dr opp Rosedale Cres
McCaffrey Dr opp Orana St
McCaffrey Dr opp Elbrook Dr
McCaffrey Dr opp Marshall St
Lookout Rd after McCaffrey Dr
Newcastle Private Hospital, Lookout Rd
Russell Rd after Croudace St
Russell Rd opp Brett St
Russell Rd at Baker St
Rugby Rd opp New Lambton Public School
Alma Rd at Regent St
Royal St opp Portland Pl
Royal St opp St James Rd
St James Rd before Bridges Rd
Alder Park Sports Club, Bridges Rd
Bridges Rd at Penman St
Northcott Dr opp Kotara Home
Park Ave before Dibbs St
St Pius X High School, Fletcher St, Stand C
838 FAQ
What time does the 838 bus start operating?
Services on the 838 bus start at 07:34 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 838 bus stop working?
Services on the 838 bus stop at 07:34 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 838 bus arrive?
When does the Wallsend to St Pius X High bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Wallsend to St Pius X High bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 838 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 838 bus stop.
838 Bus Schedule
838 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 07:34
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 07:34 | Single departure |
Tue | 07:34 | Single departure |
Wed | 07:34 | Single departure |
Thu | 07:34 | Single departure |
Fri | 07:34 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newcastle Transport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 838 (from Newcastle Rd before Victory Pde), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 838 (St Pius X HS) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
838 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 838 (St Pius X HS) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
838 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 838 bus route is Newcastle Rd before Victory Pde and the last stop is St Pius X High School, Fletcher St, Stand C. 838 (St Pius X HS) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 838 has 38 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 29 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 838 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 838 bus to take on your trip.
Line 838 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 838 (St Pius X HS) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 838 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 838, in Sydney
838 - Alternative Directions
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 731 - Merewether Heights to St Phillips College/ Timetable
- 845 - New Lambton Heights to Hunter Christian School/ Timetable
- 801 - Belmont South to Belmont Primary/ Timetable
- 22 - Charlestown to Newcastle West via Merewether/ Timetable
- 763 - Charlestown to Glendale High/ Timetable
- 25 - Charlestown to Broadmeadow via Kotara/ Timetable
- 765 - New Lambton Heights to Lambton High/ Timetable
- 758 - Charlestown to Warners Bay High/ Timetable
- 802 - warners Bay to Mount Hutton Primary School/ Timetable
- 743 - Hunter School Of Performing Arts to The Junction/ Timetable
- 847 - St Patricks to Belmont Christian College/ Timetable
- 526 - Jesmond to Broadmeadow via Waratah & Georgetown/ Timetable
- 829 - Belmont Depot to Whitebridge High/ Timetable
- 715 - Cooks Hill to Merewether High/ Timetable
- 704 - Charlestown to New Lambton South Primary/ Timetable
- 720 - Belmont Depot to Whitebridge High/ Timetable
- 42 - Wallsend to John Hunter Hospital/ Timetable
- 850 - Adamstown Heights to St Phillips/ Timetable
- 783 - Carrington to Mayfield West Primary/ Timetable
- 822 - Belmont Depot to Whitebridge High/ Timetable