870 Line
Callaghan College Wallsend Campus to Shortland
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 870 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 870 bus (Shortland) has 28 stops departing from Callaghan College Wallsend Campus, Macquarie St and ending at Marton St at Sandgate Rd.
870 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 15:22. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 870 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Shortland (28 stops)
Callaghan College Wallsend Campus, Macquarie St
Cameron St opp Nash St
Cameron St before Tillie St
Birmingham Gardens Ambulance Station, Wilkinson Ave
Wilkinson Ave at Cunningham St
Englund St at Wilkinson Ave
Burke Pl before Timmins St
Rae St at Heritage Pl
Cobby St at Rabaul St
Derna Rd at Cobby St
Derna Rd at Bardia Rd
Bardia Rd before Sandgate Rd
Sandgate Rd at Hansen Pl
Mawson St after Sandgate Rd
Mawson St opp Hunter Valley Private Hospital
Mawson St at Alister St
Marsden St before Alister St
67 Marsden St
Marsden St opp Mort Lane
Karloo St after Alderson St
Lyall Park, Long Cres
72 Blanch St
Blanch St after Alderson St
King St at Karloo St
King St after Mort St
King St after Cora Pl
King St after Marton St
Marton St at Sandgate Rd
870 FAQ
What time does the 870 bus start operating?
Services on the 870 bus start at 13:40 on Friday.
What time does the 870 bus stop working?
Services on the 870 bus stop at 13:40 on Friday.
What time does the 870 bus arrive?
When does the Callaghan College Wallsend Campus to Shortland bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Callaghan College Wallsend Campus to Shortland bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 870 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 870 bus stop.
870 Bus Schedule
870 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 15:22
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 15:22 | Single departure |
Tue | 15:22 | Single departure |
Wed | 15:22 | Single departure |
Thu | 15:22 | Single departure |
Fri | 13:40 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newcastle Transport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 870 (from Callaghan College Wallsend Campus, Macquarie St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 870 (Shortland) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
870 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 870 (Shortland) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
870 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 870 bus route is Callaghan College Wallsend Campus, Macquarie St and the last stop is Marton St at Sandgate Rd. 870 (Shortland) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 870 has 28 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 22 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 870 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 870 bus to take on your trip.
Line 870 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 870 (Shortland) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 870 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 870, in Sydney
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 801 - Belmont South to Belmont Primary/ Timetable
- 563 - Broadmeadow to Warners Bay via Glendale & Speers Point/ Timetable
- 863 - New Lambton to Belmont Christian School/ Timetable
- 789 - Elermore Vale to Kotara High/ Timetable
- 753 - Warabrook to Corpus Christi School/ Timetable
- 775 - Swansea Heads to St Marys Gateshead/ Timetable
- 549 - City West, Stewart Ave to Swansea North/ Timetable
- 846 - St Marys Warners Bay to Belmont Christian College/ Timetable
- 719 - Newcastle Station to Newcastle High/ Timetable
- 12 - Maryland to Merewether Beach via Wallsend and Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 818 - Newcastle Station to Kotara High/ Timetable
- 550 - Swansea Heads to Newcastle West via Adamstown & Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 720 - Belmont Depot to Whitebridge High/ Timetable
- 728 - Redhead Bluff to Whitebridge High/ Timetable
- 502 - Jewells to Belmont High/ Timetable
- 798 - Belmont Depot to Hunter Sports High/ Timetable
- 836 - New Lambton Heights to Newcastle Grammar/ Timetable
- 851 - Belmont Depot to Warners Bay High/ Timetable
- 747 - Pelican to Swansea High/ Timetable
- 723 - St Pauls to Redhead Bluff/ Timetable