N3
Edinburgh - Gorebridge Line
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses N3 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The N3 bus (Haymarket) has 80 stops departing from Terminus, Birkenside and ending at West Maitland Street, Haymarket.
Choose any of the N3 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Haymarket (80 stops)
Terminus, Birkenside
Powdermill Brae, Birkenside
Powdermill Brae, Birkenside
Gorebridge Inn, Gorebridge
Police Station, Gorebridge
Leisure Centre, Gorebridge
Arniston Engine, Arniston
New Hunterfield, Hunterfield
Barleyknowe Crescent, Greenhall
Hogarth Avenue, Greenhall
St Andrews Primary School, Gowkshill
Gowkshill Farm, Gowkshill
The Crescent, Gowkshill
Mcgahey Court, Newtongrange
Mining Museum, Newtongrange
Fourth Street, Newtongrange
Dean Park Place, Newtongrange
Station Road, Newtongrange
Park Road, Newtongrange
Bryans Avenue, Newtongrange
Hamilton Crescent, Bryans
Suttieslea Place, Bryans
Blackcot Avenue, Mayfield
Blackcot Road, Mayfield
Newbattle Centre, Mayfield
Stone Place, Mayfield
Roundabout, Mayfield
Elm Place, Mayfield
Mayfield Place, Mayfield
Hawthorn Centre, Mayfield
Hawthorn Crescent, Mayfield
Little Acre, Easthouses
Easthouses Way, Easthouses
Easthouses Road, Kippielaw
Hepburn Drive, Dalkeith
Primrose Terrace, Dalkeith
Bruce Gardens, Dalkeith
James Lean Avenue, Dalkeith
South Street, Dalkeith
Jarnac Court, Dalkeith
Kings Park, Dalkeith
Glenesk Crescent, Dalkeith
Eskbank Toll, Dalkeith
Station Road, Eskbank
Westfield Park, Eskbank
Muirpark, Eskbank
Dobbies Garden World, Melville Nursery
Gilmerton Junction, Gilmerton
Gilmerton Station Road, Gilmerton
Drum Cottages, Gilmerton
Drum Street, Gilmerton
Gilmerton Crossroads, Gilmerton
Gilmerton Primary School, Gilmerton
Guardwell Glen, Gilmerton
Moredun Park Road, Moredun
Moredunvale Road, Greenend
Liberton High School, Greenend
Claverhouse Drive, the Inch
Glenvarloch Crescent, the Inch
Ivanhoe Crescent, the Inch
Glenallan Drive, the Inch
Orrok Park, Nether Liberton
Nether Liberton Lane, Nether Liberton
Lady Road, Nether Liberton
Suffolk Road, Mayfield
East Savile Road, Mayfield
Mayfield Gardens, Mayfield
Minto Street, Mayfield
Salisbury Place, Mayfield
Newington Road, Newington
Bernard Terrace, South Side
St Patrick Square, South Side
Surgeons' Hall, South Side
South Bridge, Old Town
Princes Street (Waverley Steps), Edinburgh
Princes Street (Scott Mon.), Edinburgh
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh
Shandwick Place, West End
Atholl Crescent, Haymarket
West Maitland Street, Haymarket
N3 FAQ
What time does the N3 bus start operating?
Services on the N3 bus start at 03:12 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the N3 bus stop working?
Services on the N3 bus stop at 02:12 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday.
What time does the N3 bus arrive?
When does the Edinburgh - Gorebridge bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Edinburgh - Gorebridge bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a N3 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest N3 bus stop.
N3 Bus Schedule
N3 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 03:12 - 02:12
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 03:12 - 02:12 | 186 |
Tue | 03:12 - 02:12 | 186 |
Wed | 03:12 - 02:12 | 186 |
Thu | 03:12 - 02:12 | 186 |
Fri | 03:12 - 02:42 | 30 |
Sat | 03:12 - 02:42 | 30 |
Sun | 03:12 - 02:12 | 186 |
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on N3 (from Terminus, Birkenside), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of N3 (Haymarket) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
N3 line bus fare
Lothian Buses N3 (Haymarket) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
N3 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the N3 bus route is Terminus, Birkenside and the last stop is West Maitland Street, Haymarket. N3 (Haymarket) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: N3 has 80 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 49 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest N3 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the N3 bus to take on your trip.
Line N3 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line N3 (Haymarket) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line N3 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line N3, in Scotland
N3 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- 38 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - West Granton/ Timetable
- N200 - Ocean Terminal - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- 47 - Penicuik - Cammo/ Timetable
- N14 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- X31 - Edinburgh - Rosewell/ Timetable
- 12 - Gyle Centre - King's Road/ Timetable
- N22 - South Gyle - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N30 - Wester Hailes - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 37 - Penicuik or Gowkley Moss - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N400 - Gilmerton - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- 7 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Newhaven/ Timetable
- 27 - Hunter's Tryst - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 5 - Oxgangs - The Jewel/ Timetable
- 1 - Clermiston - Seafield/ Timetable
- 46 - Rosewell - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 21 - Gyle Centre or Clovenstone - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary/ Timetable
- 23 - Greenbank - Trinity/ Timetable
- 16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N31 - Bonnyrigg - Edinburgh/ Timetable