X16 Line
Morpeth - Newcastle upon Tyne
Arriva North East X16 Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The X16 (Morpeth) has 15 stations departing from Haymarket Bus Station, Newcastle upon Tyne and ending at Bus Station, Morpeth.
Choose any of the X16 stations below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Morpeth (15 stops)
Haymarket Bus Station, Newcastle upon Tyne
High Street - Ivy Road, Gosforth
Regent Centre Interchange, Gosforth
Great North Road-Brunton Lane, Gosforth
High Clifton, Clifton
Clifton Farm, Clifton
Garage, Clifton
Catchburn Farm, Loansdean
The Fairway, Loansdean
The Kylins, Loansdean
Sun Inn, Morpeth
Mafeking Roundabout, Morpeth
Castle Square, Morpeth
Damside, Morpeth
Bus Station, Morpeth
X16 FAQ
What time does the X16 start operating?
Services on the X16 start at 07:43 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the X16 stop working?
Services on the X16 stop at 18:03 on Saturday.
What time does the X16 arrive?
When does the Morpeth - Newcastle upon Tyne line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Morpeth - Newcastle upon Tyne line that is closest to your location.
Is there a X16 station near me?
Click here to view the nearest X16 station.
X16 Schedule
X16 line operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 07:43 - 18:08
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 07:43 - 18:08 | 60 - 65 |
Tue | 07:43 - 18:08 | 60 - 65 |
Wed | 07:43 - 18:08 | 60 - 65 |
Thu | 07:43 - 18:08 | 60 - 65 |
Fri | 07:43 - 18:08 | 60 - 65 |
Sat | 08:53 - 18:03 | 60 - 65 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Arriva North East Service Alerts
See all updates on X16 (from Haymarket Bus Station, Newcastle upon Tyne), including real-time status info, delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of X16 (Morpeth) and track the as it moves on the map. Download the app for all info now.
X16 line fare
Arriva North East X16 (Morpeth) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Arriva North East tickets costs please check the Moovit app or ’s official website.
X16
The first stop of the X16 route is Haymarket Bus Station, Newcastle upon Tyne and the last stop is Bus Station, Morpeth. X16 (Morpeth) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: X16 has 15 stations and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 35 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Arriva North East suggested routes, real-time tracker, live directions, line route maps in North East and Cumbria, and helps to find the closest X16 stations near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and schedule for the X16 to take on your trip.
Line X16 Real Time Tracker
Track line X16 (Morpeth) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line X16 tracker or a live Arriva North East tracker app and never miss your .
Use the app as a trip planner for Arriva North East or a trip planner for bus, underground, ferry or train to plan your route around North East and Cumbria. The trip planner shows updated data for Arriva North East and any , including line X16, in North East and Cumbria
X16 - Alternative Directions
Arriva North East Lines in North East and Cumbria
- X18 - Newcastle upon Tyne - Alnwick/ Timetable
- X15 - Alnwick - Newcastle upon Tyne/ Timetable
- X9 - Blyth - Newcastle upon Tyne/ Timetable
- 415 - Alnwick - Morpeth/ Timetable
- 57 - Ashington - Whitley Bay/ Timetable
- 308 - Blyth - Newcastle upon Tyne/ Timetable
- 777 - Morpeth - Kingston Park/ Timetable
- X14 - Thropton - Newcastle upon Tyne/ Timetable
- S693 - Wideopen - Seaton Burn/ Timetable
- X20 - Newcastle upon Tyne - Alnwick/ Timetable
- 43 - Cramlington - Newcastle upon Tyne/ Timetable
- X21 - Spital - Red Lion/ Timetable
- 460 - Ellingham - Alnwick/ Timetable
- X7 - Newcastle upon Tyne - Blyth/ Timetable
- X11 - Blyth - Newcastle upon Tyne/ Timetable
- S656 - Killingworth - West Allotment/ Timetable
- S652 - Killingworth - West Allotment/ Timetable
- S695 - Killingworth - Seaton Burn/ Timetable
- S654 - West Allotment - Killingworth/ Timetable