X47
Edinburgh - Cammo Line
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses X47 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The X47 bus (Barnton) has 22 stops departing from Frederick Street, Edinburgh and ending at Cammo Terminus, Barnton.
Choose any of the X47 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Barnton (22 stops)
Frederick Street, Edinburgh
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh
Queensferry Street, West End
Drumsheugh Place, West End
Learmonth Terrace, Orchard Brae
Stewart's Melville, Orchard Brae
Craigleith Road, Craigleith
Maidencraig Crescent, Blackhall
St Columba's Church, Blackhall
Columba Avenue, Blackhall
Telford Road, Blackhall
Blackhall Library, Blackhall
Marchfield Terrace, Blackhall
Marchfield Park, Blackhall
Marchfield Park Lane, Blackhall
Hillpark Steps, Blackhall
Clermiston Drive, Barnton
Parkgrove Street, Barnton
Parkgrove Road, Barnton
Drum Brae North, Barnton
Barnton Junction, Barnton
Cammo Terminus, Barnton
X47 FAQ
What time does the X47 bus start operating?
Services on the X47 bus start at 15:26 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the X47 bus stop working?
Services on the X47 bus stop at 17:16 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the X47 bus arrive?
When does the Edinburgh - Cammo bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Edinburgh - Cammo bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a X47 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest X47 bus stop.
X47 Bus Schedule
X47 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 15:26 - 17:16
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 15:26 - 17:16 | 110 |
Tue | 15:26 - 17:16 | 110 |
Wed | 15:26 - 17:16 | 110 |
Thu | 15:26 - 17:16 | 110 |
Fri | 15:26 - 17:16 | 110 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on X47 (from Frederick Street, Edinburgh), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of X47 (Barnton) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
X47 line bus fare
Lothian Buses X47 (Barnton) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
X47 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the X47 bus route is Frederick Street, Edinburgh and the last stop is Cammo Terminus, Barnton. X47 (Barnton) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: X47 has 22 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 29 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest X47 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the X47 bus to take on your trip.
Line X47 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line X47 (Barnton) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line X47 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line X47, in Scotland
X47 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- X44 - Edinburgh - Tranent/ Timetable
- 47 - Penicuik - Cammo/ Timetable
- N98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N35 - Ocean Terminal - Heriot Watt/ Timetable
- 14 - Greendykes - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- 22 - Gyle Centre - Granton Harbour/ Timetable
- 34 - Heriot Watt - Ocean Terminal/ Timetable
- X26 - Edinburgh - Port Seton/ Timetable
- 15 - Bush Estate - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 7 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Newhaven/ Timetable
- 30 - Clovenstone - Queen Margaret University/ Timetable
- N37 - Silverknowes - Penicuik/ Timetable
- 46 - Rosewell - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 11 - Hyvots Bank - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- 44 - Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig/ Timetable
- 31 - East Craigs - Bonnyrigg or Polton Mill/ Timetable
- 4 - Hillend - Queen Margaret University/ Timetable
- X29 - Gorebridge - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N31 - Bonnyrigg - Edinburgh/ Timetable