22
Broughton Line
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses 22 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 22 bus (Broughton) has 33 stops departing from Gyle Centre, South Gyle and ending at Elm Row, Broughton.
Choose any of the 22 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Broughton (33 stops)
Gyle Centre, South Gyle
Lochside Crescent, Edinburgh Park
Lochside Place, Edinburgh Park
Redheughs Avenue, South Gyle
Redheughs Avenue, South Gyle
South Gyle Park, South Gyle
South Gyle Mains, South Gyle
South Gyle Wynd, South Gyle
Forrester High School, South Gyle
Bankhead Drive, South Gyle
Broomhouse Roundabout, Sighthill
Broomhouse Avenue, Broomhouse
Broomhouse Gardens, Broomhouse
Saughton House, Broomhouse
Saughton Road North, Saughton
Saughton Mains Street, Saughton
Stenhouse Grove, Saughton
Stenhouse Cross, Stenhouse
Whitson Grove, Stenhouse
Whitson Crescent, Stenhouse
Balgreen Primary School, Balgreen
Stevenson Grove, Gorgie
Westfield Avenue, Gorgie
Westfield Sainsbury'S, Gorgie
Roseburn Street, Gorgie
Fountain Park, Viewforth
Morrison Crescent, Viewforth
The Exchange, West End
Lothian Road, West End
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh
Princes Street (Scott Mon.), Edinburgh
Leith Street, Greenside
Elm Row, Broughton
22 FAQ
What time does the 22 bus start operating?
Services on the 22 bus start at 23:18 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 22 bus stop working?
Services on the 22 bus stop at 23:55 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 22 bus arrive?
When does the Broughton bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Broughton bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 22 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 22 bus stop.
22 Bus Schedule
22 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 23:18 - 23:55
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 23:18 - 23:55 | 37 |
Tue | 23:18 - 23:55 | 37 |
Wed | 23:18 - 23:55 | 37 |
Thu | 23:18 - 23:55 | 37 |
Fri | 23:18 - 23:55 | 37 |
Sat | 23:18 - 23:55 | 37 |
Sun | 23:18 - 23:55 | 37 |
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on 22 (from Gyle Centre, South Gyle), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 22 (Broughton) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
22 line bus fare
Lothian Buses 22 (Broughton) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
22 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the 22 bus route is Gyle Centre, South Gyle and the last stop is Elm Row, Broughton. 22 (Broughton) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 22 has 33 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 32 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 22 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 22 bus to take on your trip.
Line 22 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 22 (Broughton) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 22 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line 22, in Scotland
22 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- X47 - Edinburgh - Cammo/ Timetable
- 9 - King's Buildings - West Granton/ Timetable
- 45 - Riccarton - King's Road or Eastfield/ Timetable
- 33 - Wester Hailes - Millerhill/ Timetable
- N200 - Ocean Terminal - Edinburgh Airport/ Timetable
- N98 - Ingliston Showground - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- N35 - Ocean Terminal - Heriot Watt/ Timetable
- 14 - Greendykes - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- 25 - Riccarton - Restalrig/ Timetable
- X31 - Edinburgh - Rosewell/ Timetable
- N22 - South Gyle - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- X26 - Edinburgh - Port Seton/ Timetable
- 400 - Edinburgh Airport - Fort Kinnaird/ Timetable
- 37 - Penicuik or Gowkley Moss - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- X33 - Gorebridge - Edinburgh/ Timetable
- 22A - Edinburgh - Gyle Centre/ Timetable
- X37 - Penicuik Deanburn - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- 44 - Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig/ Timetable
- N16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- N31 - Bonnyrigg - Edinburgh/ Timetable