40 Line
Butler Hospital
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority 40 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 40 bus (Butler Hospital) has 19 stops departing from Kennedy Plaza (Stop I) and ending at Butler Hospital.
Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Butler Hospital (19 stops)
Kennedy Plaza (Stop I)
S Main Ns Washington
Tunnel & Thayer (Before Thayer)
Waterman Before Hope
Waterman After Governor
Waterman After Gano
Wayland Square (After Waterman)
Angell After Wayland
Elmgrove Before University
Elmgrove Before President
Elmgrove Before Freeman
Elmgrove Before Sessions
Elmgrove & Savoy (After Sessions)
Elmgrove Before Woodbury
Rochambeau Before Cole
Rochambeau Before Blackstone
Blackstone After Rochambeau
Butler Hospital Access Rd After Blackstone
Butler Hospital
40 FAQ
What time does the 40 bus start operating?
Services on the 40 bus start at 6:35 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus stop working?
Services on the 40 bus stop at 7:35 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus arrive?
When does the Butler Hospital Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Butler Hospital Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 40 (Butler Hospital) bus fare?
The Butler Hospital (Butler Hospital) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 40 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 40 bus stop.
40 bus Schedule
40 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 6:35 AM - 7:35 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:35 AM - 7:35 PM | 60 |
Tue | 6:35 AM - 7:35 PM | 60 |
Wed | 6:35 AM - 7:35 PM | 60 |
Thu | 6:35 AM - 7:35 PM | 60 |
Fri | 6:35 AM - 7:35 PM | 60 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 40 (from Kennedy Plaza (Stop I)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 40 (Butler Hospital) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Rhode Island Public Transit Authority info now.
40 line bus fare
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority 40 (Butler Hospital) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s official website.
40 (Rhode Island Public Transit Authority)
The first stop of the 40 bus route is Kennedy Plaza (Stop I) and the last stop is Butler Hospital. 40 (Butler Hospital) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 40 has 19 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 17 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Rhode Island Public Transit Authority suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.
Line 40 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 40 (Butler Hospital) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 40 bus tracker or a live Rhode Island Public Transit Authority bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority and any bus, including line 40, in Boston
40 - Alternative Directions
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority Lines in Boston
- 31 - Cranston Street/ Schedule
- 56 - Chalkstone Avenue/ Schedule
- 92 - East Side/Federal Hill/RI College/ Schedule
- 54 - Lincoln/Woonsocket/ Schedule
- 73 - Mineral Spring Avenue (Pawtucket - CCRI-Lincoln)/ Schedule
- 4 - Pawtuxet Village/Warwick Neck/ Schedule
- 12X - Arctic/RI-117 Express/ Schedule
- 76 - Central Avenue/ Schedule
- 34 - East Providence/Seekonk Square/ Schedule
- 17 - Dyer/Pocasset/ Schedule
- 20 - Elmwood/Airport/ Schedule
- 3 - Warwick Ave/Oakland Beach/ Schedule
- 88 - Walmart Connector/ Schedule
- QX - Quonset Express/ Schedule
- 27 - Broadway/Manton/ Schedule
- 6 - Prairie/Roger Williams Park Zoo/ Schedule
- 19 - Plainfield/Westminster/ Schedule
- 29 - CCRI Warwick/Conimicut/ Schedule
- 64 - URI-Kingston - Newport/ Schedule
- R - Broad/North Main/ Schedule