S2 Line
Rosses Upper - Strandhill
Bus Éireann
Bus Éireann S2 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The S2 bus (Rosses Point) has 25 stops departing from Strandhill and ending at Rosses Upper.
Choose any of the S2 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Rosses Point (25 stops)
Strandhill
Buenos Ayres Drive
Kilbrone Drive
Dorrin's Strand
Sligo Gaa
Second Sea Road
Carbury Cove
Prospect Drive
First Sea Road
Strandhill Road
Scoil Ursula
Knappagh Road
Markievicz Road
City View
Sligo Hospital
Atu Sligo
Clarion Road
St Joseph's Church
St John's Hospital
Cartron Hill
Ballincar
Cregg
Rosses Point
Yeats Country Hotel
Rosses Upper
S2 FAQ
What time does the S2 bus start operating?
Services on the S2 bus start at 05:45 on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the S2 bus stop working?
Services on the S2 bus stop at 23:15 on Sunday, Monday.
What time does the S2 bus arrive?
When does the Rosses Upper - Strandhill Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Rosses Upper - Strandhill Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the S2 (Rosses Point) bus fare?
The Rosses Upper - Strandhill (Rosses Point) bus fare is about €1.55.
Does the Bus Éireann S2 bus line run on May Day?
The S2 bus's operating hours on May Day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a S2 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest S2 bus stop.
S2 bus Schedule
S2 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:45 - 23:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 07:15 - 23:15 | 30 - 60 |
Mon | 07:15 - 23:15 | 30 - 60 |
Tue | 05:45 - 23:30 | 30 - 60 |
Wed | 05:45 - 23:30 | 30 - 60 |
Thu | 05:45 - 23:30 | 30 - 60 |
Fri | 05:45 - 23:30 | 30 - 60 |
Sat | 06:05 - 23:30 | 30 - 60 |
Bus Éireann Service Alerts
See all updates on S2 (from Strandhill), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of S2 (Rosses Point) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Bus Éireann info now.
S2 line bus fare
Bus Éireann S2 (Rosses Point) ride fare is about €1.55. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Bus Éireann’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Bus Éireann’s official website.
S2 (Bus Éireann)
The first stop of the S2 bus route is Strandhill and the last stop is Rosses Upper. S2 (Rosses Point) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: S2 has 25 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 51 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Bus Éireann suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Ireland, and helps to find the closest S2 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the S2 bus to take on your trip.
Line S2 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line S2 (Rosses Point) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line S2 bus tracker or a live Bus Éireann bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Bus Éireann or a trip planner for Light Rail, Bus or Train to plan your route around Ireland. The trip planner shows updated data for Bus Éireann and any bus, including line S2, in Ireland
S2 - Alternative Directions
Bus Éireann Lines in Ireland
- 328 - Limerick (Bus Station) - Mitchelstown/ Schedule
- D2 - Alverno Terrace - Drogheda Bus Station/ Schedule
- 220X - Fountainstown - EMC Terminus/ Schedule
- 225 - Haulbowline - Kent Station/ Schedule
- 461 - Roscommon - Athlone Station/ Schedule
- 233 - Parnell Place - Ballingeary/ Schedule
- 379 - Rosslare Europort - Gorey/ Schedule
- 64 - Ulsterbus Depot - Galway Bus Station/ Schedule
- 301 - Rosebrook Estate - St Nicholas Church/ Schedule
- 346 - Whitegate - Limerick Bus Station/ Schedule
- 425 - Longford Station - Galway Bus Station/ Schedule
- 100X - The Long Walk - Merrion Square South/ Schedule
- 404 - Oranmore Centre - Westside Centre/ Schedule
- 466 - Cavan Bus Station - Athlone Station/ Schedule
- 480 - Sligo Bus Station - Ulsterbus Depot/ Schedule
- 304X - St Nessan's Church - Limerick Bus Station/ Schedule
- 215 - Cloghroe - The Sanctuary/ Schedule
- 131 - Colley Row - Bray Station/ Schedule
- 23 - Dublin Busáras - Ash Lane/ Schedule
- 243 - Parnell Place - Newmarket/ Schedule