8 Line
Downtown Via Mitchell
Kitsap Transit
Kitsap Transit 8 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 8 bus (Downtown Via Mitchell) has 17 stops departing from Fred Meyer Port Orchard and ending at Port Orchard Transit Center.
Choose any of the 8 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Downtown Via Mitchell (17 stops)
Fred Meyer Port Orchard
Bethel at Sedgwick Plaza
Bethel at Blueberry Rd (China Sun)
Bethel at Salmonberry
Bethel at Walmart
Bethel at Vallair (Safeway)
Bethel Rd at Mitchell Rd
Mitchell at Lincoln
Mitchell at Beck (First Lutheran P&R)
Mitchell at Rill Chapel
Mitchell at Town Square
Mitchell at Plisko
Mitchell at South Kitsap High
Mitchell at Dekalb
Bay at Mitchell
Bay at Rockwell (Comfort Inn)
Port Orchard Transit Center
8 FAQ
What time does the 8 bus start operating?
Services on the 8 bus start at 5:10 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 8 bus stop working?
Services on the 8 bus stop at 5:12 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 8 bus arrive?
When does the Downtown Via Mitchell Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Downtown Via Mitchell Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 8 (Downtown Via Mitchell) bus fare?
The Downtown Via Mitchell (Downtown Via Mitchell) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 8 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 8 bus stop.
8 bus Schedule
8 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 5:10 AM - 7:40 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 5:10 AM - 7:40 PM | 30 |
Tue | 5:10 AM - 7:40 PM | 30 |
Wed | 5:10 AM - 7:40 PM | 30 |
Thu | 5:10 AM - 7:40 PM | 30 |
Fri | 5:10 AM - 7:40 PM | 30 |
Sat | 10:12 AM - 5:12 PM | 30 |
Kitsap Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 8 (from Fred Meyer Port Orchard), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 8 (Downtown Via Mitchell) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Kitsap Transit info now.
8 line bus fare
Kitsap Transit 8 (Downtown Via Mitchell) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Kitsap Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Kitsap Transit’s official website.
8 (Kitsap Transit)
The first stop of the 8 bus route is Fred Meyer Port Orchard and the last stop is Port Orchard Transit Center. 8 (Downtown Via Mitchell) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 8 has 17 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 14 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Kitsap Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Seattle - Tacoma, WA, and helps to find the closest 8 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 8 bus to take on your trip.
Line 8 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 8 (Downtown Via Mitchell) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 8 bus tracker or a live Kitsap Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Kitsap Transit or a trip planner for Light Rail, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Seattle - Tacoma, WA. The trip planner shows updated data for Kitsap Transit and any bus, including line 8, in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
8 - Alternative Directions
Kitsap Transit Lines in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
- 237 - W. Silverdale/Fairgrounds/ Schedule
- 4 - Tremont/ Schedule
- 86 - Southworth Shuttle/ Schedule
- 212 - Bremerton/Silverdale West/ Schedule
- 223 - Kariotis/ Schedule
- 302 - Kingston/Suquamish Fast Ferry/ Schedule
- 219 - Crossroads/ Schedule
- NORTH FERRY TAKE HOME/ Schedule
- KINGSTON RIDE/ Schedule
- 226 - Bay Vista/ Schedule
- 235 - E. Silverdale/Old Town/ Schedule
- 307 - Kingston/North Viking Fast Ferry/ Schedule
- 215 - McWilliams/ Schedule
- 97 - Crystal Springs/ Schedule
- 81 - Annapolis Commuter/ Schedule
- 229 - Trenton/ Schedule
- 98 - Fort Ward/ Schedule
- 184 - Harper Shuttle/ Schedule
- BI RIDE/ Schedule