16A Line
Newport - Bettws
Newport Bus
Newport Bus 16A Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 16A bus (Newport) has 26 stops departing from Friars Walk 1, Newport and ending at Friars Walk 9, Newport.
Choose any of the 16A bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Newport (26 stops)
Friars Walk 1, Newport
Newport Castle, Newport
Barrack Hill Footbridge, Barrack Hill
Lyceum Tavern , Crindau
Kimberly Park, Malpas
Moxon Road, Malpas
Newport High School, Bettws
Monnow Way Petrol Station, Bettws
Parret Road, Bettws
Ribble Walk, Bettws
Bettws Centre, Bettws
Exe Road, Bettws
Cherwell Walk, Bettws
Frome Walk, Bettws
Nidd Close, Bettws
Lambourne Walk, Bettws
Lodden Close, Bettws
Tamar Close, Bettws
Bettws High School, Bettws
Bettws Lane, Malpas
Kimberly Park, Malpas
Lyceum Tavern, Crindau
Prospect Street, Crindau
Edwin Street, Crindau
Newport Castle, Newport
Friars Walk 9, Newport
16A FAQ
What time does the 16A bus start operating?
Services on the 16A bus start at 06:29 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 16A bus stop working?
Services on the 16A bus stop at 17:32 on Saturday.
What time does the 16A bus arrive?
When does the Newport - Bettws bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Newport - Bettws bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 16A bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 16A bus stop.
16A Bus Schedule
16A bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 06:29 - 19:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:29 - 19:00 | 30 - 35 |
Tue | 06:29 - 19:00 | 30 - 35 |
Wed | 06:29 - 19:00 | 30 - 35 |
Thu | 06:29 - 19:00 | 30 - 35 |
Fri | 06:29 - 19:00 | 30 - 35 |
Sat | 07:05 - 17:32 | 60 - 62 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 16A (from Friars Walk 1, Newport), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 16A (Newport) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newport Bus info now.
16A line bus fare
Newport Bus 16A (Newport) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newport Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newport Bus’s official website.
16A (Newport Bus)
The first stop of the 16A bus route is Friars Walk 1, Newport and the last stop is Friars Walk 9, Newport. 16A (Newport) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 16A has 26 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 36 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newport Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 16A bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 16A bus to take on your trip.
Line 16A Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 16A (Newport) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 16A bus tracker or a live Newport Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newport Bus or a trip planner for train or bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Newport Bus and any bus, including line 16A, in Wales
Newport Bus Lines in Wales
- YGI1 - Lyceum Tavern - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- 69 - Chepstow - Monmouth/ Timetable
- 14 - Newport - Newport via Allt yr yn, Ridgeway/ Timetable
- 8C - Newport - Ringland/ Timetable
- X60 - Newport - Monmouth/ Timetable
- 60 - Newport - Monmouth/ Timetable
- SJ8 - Fields Road - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 8A - Newport - Ringland/ Timetable
- 73 - Newport - Chepstow via Langstone/ Timetable
- 31A - Newport - St Brides via Castleton, Lighthouse Park/ Timetable
- 20 - Newport Retail Park - Newport/ Timetable
- 7 - Newport - Alway/ Timetable
- YGI2 - Newport Bus Station - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- R2 - Pontymister - Ynysddu/ Timetable
- JF4 - Risca Road - John Frost School/ Timetable
- SJ11 - Newport - St Joseph's RC High School via Pillgwenlly/ Timetable
- 43 - Newport - Newport Retail Park/ Timetable
- B2 - Foxgloves - Bassaleg School/ Timetable
- 74A - Newport - Underwood via Langstone/ Timetable
- SJ2 - Newport - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable