279 Line
Llandeilo - Carmarthen via Carmel, Llanarthne
Morris Travel
Morris Travel 279 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 279 bus (Carmarthen) has 32 stops departing from Athletic Club, Llandeilo and ending at Carmarthen Bus Station Stand 8, Carmarthen.
Choose any of the 279 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Carmarthen (32 stops)
Athletic Club, Llandeilo
Llandeilo Square, Llandeilo
St Teilo's Church, Llandeilo
Ffairfach, Ffair-Fach
Square, Ffair-Fach
Heol Myrddin Estate, Ffair-Fach
Gelli Newydd, Golden Grove
Gelli Aur Campus, Golden Grove
Fig Tree, Dryslwyn
Emlyn Arms, Llanarthney
Bremenda Ganol, Llanarthne
Nantgaredig Y-Polyn Turn, Llandilo-Yr-Ynys
Cefn Abbey, Glascoed
Middleton Hall, Llanddarog
National Botanic Gardens, Glascoed
Middleton Hall, Llanddarog
Cefn Abbey, Glascoed
Nantgaredig Y-Polyn Turn, Llandilo-Yr-Ynys
Pen-Y-Ffin, Llandilo-Yr-Ynys
Old Station, Nantgaredig
Square, Nantgaredig
Abergwili Museum, Abergwili
Black Ox, Abergwili
Capel Ebeneser, Abergwili
Abergwili Ambulance Station, Tanerdy
Brynderwen, Tanerdy
Reservoir Road, Tanerdy
Priory Street, Carmarthen
Lidl, Carmarthen
Council Offices, Carmarthen
Carmarthen Railway Station, Carmarthen
Carmarthen Bus Station Stand 8, Carmarthen
279 FAQ
What time does the 279 bus start operating?
Services on the 279 bus start at 12:45 on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday.
What time does the 279 bus stop working?
Services on the 279 bus stop at 16:00 on Saturday.
What time does the 279 bus arrive?
When does the Llandeilo - Carmarthen via Carmel, Llanarthne Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Llandeilo - Carmarthen via Carmel, Llanarthne Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 279 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 279 bus stop.
279 bus Schedule
279 bus route operates on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday. Regular schedule hours: 12:45 - 16:25
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Tue | 12:45 - 16:25 | 220 |
Wed | 12:45 - 16:25 | 220 |
Thu | 12:45 - 16:25 | 220 |
Fri | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sat | 12:45 - 16:00 | 195 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Morris Travel bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 279 (from Athletic Club, Llandeilo), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 279 (Carmarthen) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Morris Travel info now.
279 line bus fare
Morris Travel 279 (Carmarthen) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Morris Travel tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Morris Travel’s official website.
279 (Morris Travel)
The first stop of the 279 bus route is Athletic Club, Llandeilo and the last stop is Carmarthen Bus Station Stand 8, Carmarthen. 279 (Carmarthen) is operational during Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday.
Additional information: 279 has 32 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 48 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Morris Travel suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 279 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 279 bus to take on your trip.
Line 279 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 279 (Carmarthen) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 279 bus tracker or a live Morris Travel bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Morris Travel or a trip planner for Train or Bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Morris Travel and any bus, including line 279, in Wales
279 - Alternative Directions
Morris Travel Lines in Wales
- 280 - Carmarthen - Llandovery via Nantgaredig, Llandeilo/ Timetable
- 205 - Glangwili Hospital - Nant yr Arian via Carmarthen/ Timetable
- B13 - Carmarthen - Carmarthen/ Timetable
- 282 - Brechfa - Carmarthen/ Timetable
- 289 - Lampeter - Llandovery/ Timetable
- B1 - Burry Port - Burry Port via Pembrey/ Timetable
- 228 - Carmarthen - Carmarthen via Pentremeurig/ Timetable
- 226 - Carmarthen - Carmarthen via Johnstown/ Timetable
- 278 - Llandeilo - Carmarthen via Carmel, Llanarthne/ Timetable
- B11 - Carmarthen - Carmarthen/ Timetable
- 276 - Llandeilo - Carmarthen/ Timetable
- B12 - Carmarthen - Carmarthen/ Timetable
- 206 - Carmarthen - Glangwili Hospital via Trevaughan/ Timetable
- 281 - Carmarthen - Llandovery via Nantgaredig, Llandeilo/ Timetable
- 198 - Four Roads - Carmarthen/ Timetable
- 215 - Carnarthen - Llanpumpsaint/ Timetable
- 284 - Llandeilo - Ammanford via Crugybar/ Timetable
- 207 - Carmarthen - Carmarthen via Brynmeurig/ Timetable
- 277 - Llandeilo - Carmarthen/ Timetable