44 Line
Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses 44 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 44 bus (Balerno) has 108 stops departing from Whitecraig Crescent, Whitecraig and ending at Cockburn Crescent, Balerno.
Choose any of the 44 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Balerno (108 stops)
Whitecraig Crescent, Whitecraig
Whitecraig Avenue, Whitecraig
St Clements Wells, Wallyford
Park Drive, Wallyford
Terminus, Wallyford
Albert Place, Wallyford
Miners Welfare, Wallyford
Railway Station, Wallyford
Wallyford Journey Hub, Wallyford
Moir Avenue, Musselburgh
Galt Drive, Musselburgh
Delta Road, Musselburgh
Delta Drive, Musselburgh
Battlefield Drive, Musselburgh
Pinkie Mains, Musselburgh
Ashgrove South, Musselburgh
Edenhall Road, Musselburgh
Park Lane, Musselburgh
King Street, Musselburgh
Newbigging, Musselburgh
High Street (Stop C), Musselburgh
Bridge Street, Musselburgh
Brunton Theatre Journey Hub, Musselburgh
North High Street, Musselburgh
Fisherrow, Musselburgh
Maitland Park Road, Musselburgh
Edinburgh Road, Musselburgh
Brunstane Mill Road, Brunstane
Eastfield Gardens, Brunstane
Milton Terrace, Brunstane
Portobello Cemetery, Brunstane
Brunstane Bank, Brunstane
Edinburgh College (Milton Rd), Brunstane
Magdalene Drive, Magdalene
Hope Lane, Magdalene
Portobello High School, Magdalene
Milton Gardens North, Durham
Duddingston Gardens, Duddingston
Duddingston Avenue, Duddingston
Duddingston Mills, Willowbrae
Paisley Drive, Willowbrae
Northfield Crescent, Willowbrae
Ulster Drive, Willowbrae
Willowbrae Gardens, Willowbrae
Abercorn Road, Willowbrae
Meadowbank House, Meadowbank
Meadowbank Stadium, Meadowbank
Wishaw Terrace, Meadowbank
Marionville Road, Abbeyhill
Abbeyhill
Calton Terrace Brae, Calton
Regent Terrace, Calton
St Andrew's House, Edinburgh
Waterloo Place, Edinburgh
Princes Street (Scott Mon.), Edinburgh
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh
Shandwick Place, West End
Atholl Crescent, Haymarket
Haymarket Station, Haymarket
Caledonian Village, Dalry
Dalry Primary School, Dalry
Murieston Crescent, Dalry
Springwell House, North Merchiston
St Michaels Church, North Merchiston
Shandon Place, North Merchiston
Hermand Street, Gorgie
Hutchison Crossway, Slateford
Hutchison Place, Slateford
Slateford Station, Slateford
Allan Park Road, Slateford
Water Of Leith Centre, Slateford
Longstone Crescent, Longstone
Longstone Park, Longstone
Inglis Green Road, Longstone
Slateford House, Slateford
Redhall View, Kingsknowe
Dovecot Grove, Kingsknowe
Kingsknowe Park, Kingsknowe
Dovecot Park, Kingsknowe
Kingsknowe Road South, Kingsknowe
Hailes Grove, Kingsknowe
Spylaw Bank Road, Kingsknowe
Spylaw Park, Colinton
Muirend Avenue, Colinton
Foulis Crescent, Juniper Green
Juniper Green Kirk, Juniper Green
Woodhall Drive, Juniper Green
Baberton Avenue, Juniper Green
Juniper Avenue, Juniper Green
Muir Wood Road, Currie
Nether Currie, Currie
Bryce Road, Currie
Easter Currie, Currie
Currie Library, Currie
Pentland View Court, Currie
Dolphin Avenue, Currie
Kinauld House, Currie
Stewart Road, Currie
Newmills Road, Currie
Lanark Road West, Balerno
Balerno High School, Balerno
Lovedale Road, Balerno
Clayhills Grove, Balerno
Crosswood Crescent, Balerno
Highlea Circle, Balerno
Whitlea Road, Balerno
Greenfield Crescent, Balerno
Cockburn Crescent, Balerno
44 FAQ
What time does the 44 bus start operating?
Services on the 44 bus start at 04:37 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 44 bus stop working?
Services on the 44 bus stop at 23:09 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 44 bus arrive?
When does the Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 44 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 44 bus stop.
44 Bus Schedule
44 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 04:37 - 23:09
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 04:37 - 23:09 | 7 - 20 |
Tue | 04:37 - 23:09 | 7 - 20 |
Wed | 04:37 - 23:09 | 7 - 20 |
Thu | 04:37 - 23:09 | 7 - 20 |
Fri | 04:37 - 23:09 | 7 - 20 |
Sat | 04:55 - 23:09 | 11 - 30 |
Sun | 04:59 - 23:09 | 20 - 30 |
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on 44 (from Whitecraig Crescent, Whitecraig), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 44 (Balerno) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
44 line bus fare
Lothian Buses 44 (Balerno) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
44 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the 44 bus route is Whitecraig Crescent, Whitecraig and the last stop is Cockburn Crescent, Balerno. 44 (Balerno) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 44 has 108 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 88 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 44 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 44 bus to take on your trip.
Line 44 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 44 (Balerno) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 44 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line 44, in Scotland
44 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- N26 - Clerwood - Seton Sands/ Timetable
- 38 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - West Granton/ Timetable
- N3 - Edinburgh - Gorebridge/ Timetable
- N14 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- N35 - Ocean Terminal - Heriot Watt/ Timetable
- 29 - Gorebridge - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 25 - Riccarton - Restalrig/ Timetable
- 48 - Gorebridge - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 12 - Gyle Centre - King's Road/ Timetable
- N30 - Wester Hailes - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 10 - Bonaly - Ocean Terminal/ Timetable
- X26 - Edinburgh - Port Seton/ Timetable
- 400 - Edinburgh Airport - Fort Kinnaird/ Timetable
- 19 - Granton - Eastfield/ Timetable
- 30 - Clovenstone - Queen Margaret University/ Timetable
- 5 - Oxgangs - The Jewel/ Timetable
- X37 - Penicuik Deanburn - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- 11 - Hyvots Bank - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- N16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable