44 Line
Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig
Lothian Buses
Lothian Buses 44 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 44 bus (Edinburgh) has 48 stops departing from Cockburn Crescent, Balerno and ending at St Andrew's House, Edinburgh.
44 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 08:02. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 44 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Edinburgh (48 stops)
Cockburn Crescent, Balerno
Marchbank Drive, Balerno
Balerno Main Street, Balerno
Bavelaw Gardens, Balerno
Balerno High School, Balerno
Lanark Road West, Balerno
Newmills Road, Currie
Stewart Road, Currie
Kinauld House, Currie
Dolphin Avenue, Currie
Pentland View Court, Currie
Currie Library, Currie
Easter Currie Court, Currie
Bryce Road, Currie
Nether Currie, Currie
Muir Wood Road, Currie
Juniper Avenue, Juniper Green
Juniperlee, Juniper Green
Baberton Avenue, Juniper Green
Juniper Green Kirk, Juniper Green
Foulis Crescent, Juniper Green
Muirend Avenue, Colinton
Spylaw Park, Colinton
Spylaw Bank Road, Kingsknowe
Hailes Grove, Kingsknowe
Kingsknowe Road South, Kingsknowe
Dovecot Park, Kingsknowe
Kingsknowe Park, Kingsknowe
Dovecot Grove, Kingsknowe
Redhall View, Kingsknowe
Water Of Leith Centre, Slateford
Allan Park Road, Slateford
Slateford Station, Slateford
Hutchison Place, Slateford
Hutchison Crossway, Slateford
Moat Drive, Slateford
Shandon Place, North Merchiston
St Michaels Church, North Merchiston
Springwell House, North Merchiston
Murieston Crescent, Dalry
Dalry Primary School, Dalry
Caledonian Village, Dalry
Haymarket Station, Haymarket
West Maitland Street, Haymarket
Shandwick Place, West End
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh
Princes Street (Waverley Steps), Edinburgh
St Andrew's House, Edinburgh
44 FAQ
What time does the 44 bus start operating?
Services on the 44 bus start at 08:02 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 44 bus stop working?
Services on the 44 bus stop at 08:02 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 44 bus arrive?
When does the Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Balerno - Wallyford or Whitecraig bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 44 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 44 bus stop.
44 Bus Schedule
44 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 08:02
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 08:02 | Single departure |
Tue | 08:02 | Single departure |
Wed | 08:02 | Single departure |
Thu | 08:02 | Single departure |
Fri | 08:02 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Lothian Buses Service Alerts
See all updates on 44 (from Cockburn Crescent, Balerno), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 44 (Edinburgh) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Lothian Buses info now.
44 line bus fare
Lothian Buses 44 (Edinburgh) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Lothian Buses tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Lothian Buses’s official website.
44 (Lothian Buses)
The first stop of the 44 bus route is Cockburn Crescent, Balerno and the last stop is St Andrew's House, Edinburgh. 44 (Edinburgh) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 44 has 48 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 59 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 44 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 44 bus to take on your trip.
Line 44 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 44 (Edinburgh) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 44 bus tracker or a live Lothian Buses bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Lothian Buses or a trip planner for bus, ferry, light rail or train to plan your route around Scotland. The trip planner shows updated data for Lothian Buses and any bus, including line 44, in Scotland
44 - Alternative Directions
Lothian Buses Lines in Scotland
- N26 - Clerwood - Seton Sands/ Timetable
- 38 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - West Granton/ Timetable
- N3 - Edinburgh - Gorebridge/ Timetable
- N14 - Edinburgh Royal Infirmary - Muirhouse/ Timetable
- N35 - Ocean Terminal - Heriot Watt/ Timetable
- 29 - Gorebridge - Silverknowes/ Timetable
- 25 - Riccarton - Restalrig/ Timetable
- 48 - Gorebridge - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 12 - Gyle Centre - King's Road/ Timetable
- N30 - Wester Hailes - Musselburgh/ Timetable
- 10 - Bonaly - Ocean Terminal/ Timetable
- X26 - Edinburgh - Port Seton/ Timetable
- 400 - Edinburgh Airport - Fort Kinnaird/ Timetable
- 19 - Granton - Eastfield/ Timetable
- 30 - Clovenstone - Queen Margaret University/ Timetable
- 5 - Oxgangs - The Jewel/ Timetable
- X37 - Penicuik Deanburn - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- 11 - Hyvots Bank - Western Harbour/ Timetable
- N16 - Torphin - Silverknowes/ Timetable