729 Line
Jesmond to St Pius X High School
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 729 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 729 bus (Jesmond) has 33 stops departing from St Pius X High School, Fletcher St, Stand C and ending at Blue Gum Rd opp Stockland Jesmond.
729 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 15:46. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 729 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Jesmond (33 stops)
St Pius X High School, Fletcher St, Stand C
Park Ave after Fletcher St
Park Ave after Dibbs St
Kotara Home, Northcott Dr
Bridges Rd opp Penman St
Carnley Ave at Birdwood St
Orchardtown Rd opp Myra St
Orchardtown Rd at Jean St
Queens Rd at High St
Queens Rd at Evescourt Rd
Evescourt Rd at St James Rd
Evescourt Rd at Portland Pl
New Lambton Public School, Regent St
Rugby Rd after Lambton Rd
Alfred Harker Memorial Oval, Hobart Rd
Richard Ford Oval, Wallarah Rd
Wallarah Rd after Womboin Rd
Wallarah Rd at Young Rd
Young Rd at Elder St
Young Rd at Tathra Rd
Newcastle Rd after Lloyd Rd
Newcastle Rd at Morehead St
Dent St opp High St
Hill St after Dent St
George St opp Hill St
George St at Percy St
Seventh St at George St
Seventh St at Arthur St
Seventh St at Henry St
Janet St opp Sunset Bvd
Janet St opp Callaghan College Jesmond Senior Campus
Janet St opp Heaton St
Blue Gum Rd opp Stockland Jesmond
729 FAQ
What time does the 729 bus start operating?
Services on the 729 bus start at 15:46 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 729 bus stop working?
Services on the 729 bus stop at 15:46 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 729 bus arrive?
When does the Jesmond to St Pius X High School bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Jesmond to St Pius X High School bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 729 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 729 bus stop.
729 Bus Schedule
729 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 15:46
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 15:46 | Single departure |
Tue | 15:46 | Single departure |
Wed | 15:46 | Single departure |
Thu | 15:46 | Single departure |
Fri | 15:46 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newcastle Transport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 729 (from St Pius X High School, Fletcher St, Stand C), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 729 (Jesmond) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
729 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 729 (Jesmond) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
729 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 729 bus route is St Pius X High School, Fletcher St, Stand C and the last stop is Blue Gum Rd opp Stockland Jesmond. 729 (Jesmond) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 729 has 33 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 23 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 729 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 729 bus to take on your trip.
Line 729 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 729 (Jesmond) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 729 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 729, in Sydney
729 - Alternative Directions
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 731 - Merewether Heights to St Phillips College/ Timetable
- 770 - Wallsend to Lambton High/ Timetable
- 793 - St Marys Warners Bay to Tingira Heights/ Timetable
- 811 - St Kevins to St Pauls Booragul/ Timetable
- 792 - Eleebana to Warners Bay Primary/ Timetable
- 48 - Belmont to Warners Bay via Redhead & Charlestown/ Timetable
- 849 - Charlestown to Lambton High/ Timetable
- 775 - Swansea Heads to St Marys Gateshead/ Timetable
- 719 - Newcastle Station to Newcastle High/ Timetable
- 12 - Maryland to Merewether Beach via Wallsend and Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 760 - Elermore Vale to New Lambton Primary/ Timetable
- 847 - St Patricks to Belmont Christian College/ Timetable
- 21 - Broadmeadow to Newcastle via Merewether/ Timetable
- 796 - Waners Bay High to Warners Bay Primary/ Timetable
- 730 - Jesmond to Kotara High/ Timetable
- 700 - Warabrook to Mayfield/ Timetable
- 739 - Warabrook to Wallsend Campus Callaghan College/ Timetable
- 23 - Wallsend to Newcastle East via Lambton & Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 783 - Carrington to Mayfield West Primary/ Timetable
- 723 - St Pauls to Redhead Bluff/ Timetable