779 Line
Pelican
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 779 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 779 bus (Pelican) has 35 stops departing from St Mary's High School, Pacific Hwy and ending at Soldiers Rd opp Karog St.
779 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 15:30. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 779 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Pelican (35 stops)
St Mary's High School, Pacific Hwy
Pacfic Hwy opp Hughes St
Pacific Hwy opp Hunter Sports High
Pacific Hwy opp Mick Middleton Fields
Pacific Hwy after Groves Rd
Pacific Hwy opp South St
Pacific Hwy after Ntaba Rd
Pacific Hwy opp 120
Pacific Hwy before Dalrymple St
Pacific Hwy opp Violet Town Rd
Pacific Hwy before Avonlea St
Pacific Hwy opp Avonlea St
Pacific Hwy at Old Belmont Rd
Pacific Hwy at Patrick St
Pacific Hwy at Cobbin Pde
Pacific Hwy after Livingstone St
Pacific Hwy at Merleview St
Pacific Hwy opp Macquarie St
Pacific Hwy at Gen St
Pacific Hwy after Alick St
Pacific Hwy at Robert St
Pacific Hwy at Beach St
Pacific Hwy at Clara St
Pacific Hwy after Thompson St
Pacific Hwy opp Marks Point Rd
Pacific Hwy opp Docker St
Pacific Hwy at Docker St
Pacific Hwy at Awabakal Ave
Pacific Hwy at Maneela St
Pelican Flat Park, Pacific Hwy
Piriwal St after Warea St
Piriwal St after Karoburra St
Piriwal St before Bato St
Pelican RSL, Pirriwal St
Soldiers Rd opp Karog St
779 FAQ
What time does the 779 bus start operating?
Services on the 779 bus start at 15:05 on Friday.
What time does the 779 bus stop working?
Services on the 779 bus stop at 15:05 on Friday.
What time does the 779 bus arrive?
When does the Pelican bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Pelican bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 779 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 779 bus stop.
779 Bus Schedule
779 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 15:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 15:30 | Single departure |
Tue | 15:30 | Single departure |
Wed | 15:30 | Single departure |
Thu | 15:30 | Single departure |
Fri | 15:05 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newcastle Transport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 779 (from St Mary's High School, Pacific Hwy), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 779 (Pelican) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
779 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 779 (Pelican) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
779 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 779 bus route is St Mary's High School, Pacific Hwy and the last stop is Soldiers Rd opp Karog St. 779 (Pelican) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 779 has 35 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 27 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 779 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 779 bus to take on your trip.
Line 779 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 779 (Pelican) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 779 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 779, in Sydney
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 748 - Swansea Heads to St Patricks/ Timetable
- 811 - St Kevins to St Pauls Booragul/ Timetable
- 726 - St Francis Xavier to Hunter Sports High/ Timetable
- 792 - Eleebana to Warners Bay Primary/ Timetable
- 820 - St Marys to Lakelands/ Timetable
- 724 - Highfields to Whitebridge High/ Timetable
- 862 - Cardiff South to Belmont Christian School/ Timetable
- 26 - Wallsend to Newcastle West via Kotara & Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 758 - Charlestown to Warners Bay High/ Timetable
- 760 - Elermore Vale to New Lambton Primary/ Timetable
- 835 - Wallsend to Kotara High/ Timetable
- 707 - Whitebridge to St Josephs Primary/ Timetable
- 526 - Jesmond to Broadmeadow via Waratah & Georgetown/ Timetable
- 833 - Rankin Park to Merewether High/ Timetable
- 733 - Waratah Callahan College - Kotara High/ Timetable
- 702 - Birmingham Gardens to Shortland Primary/ Timetable
- 839 - Jesmond to Lambton High/ Timetable
- 825 - Macquarie Hills to St Marys to Biddabah Public School/ Timetable
- 744 - Windale Shops to Gateshead Primary/ Timetable
- 747 - Pelican to Swansea High/ Timetable