B43 Line
Northampton/Hadley/Amherst
PVTA
PVTA B43 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The B43 bus (Northampton Via Hampshire Mall) has 29 stops departing from Amherst College and ending at Smith College.
Choose any of the B43 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Northampton Via Hampshire Mall (29 stops)
Amherst College
Amherst - Near Spring St
Amherst Post Office
Pray Street (In)
Fearing Street (In)
Haigis Mall
Southwest Residential / Massachusetts Avenue (W)
Southwest Residential / University Drive (S)
University / Amity (1)
Amherst Community Health Ctr (Out)
Stop & Shop Gas / Route 9
Russell/Rte 9 (Holiday Inn Express)
Mountain Farms (West)
Hampshire Mall
Home Depot & Chipotle
Russell/Russell (Shelburne Falls)
Russell / Spruce Hill (W)
Russell / Nashua
Russell / East
Russell / Middle (W)
Russell / State Hwy 9
Russell / Elmwood
Russell/Bay
Sheldon Field (W)
Northampton Post Office Bridge Street
Northampton Court House
Academy Of Music
Prospect Street
Smith College
B43 FAQ
What time does the B43 bus start operating?
Services on the B43 bus start at 8:45 AM on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the B43 bus stop working?
Services on the B43 bus stop at 1:00 AM on Thursday.
What time does the B43 bus arrive?
When does the Northampton/Hadley/Amherst bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Northampton/Hadley/Amherst bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the PVTA B43 bus line run on Independence day?
The B43 bus's operating hours on Independence day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a B43 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest B43 bus stop.
B43 Bus Schedule
B43 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 8:50 AM - 11:30 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 8:45 AM - 10:10 PM | 60 |
Mon | 8:50 AM - 11:30 PM | 20 - 53 |
Tue | 8:50 AM - 11:30 PM | 20 - 53 |
Wed | 8:50 AM - 11:30 PM | 20 - 53 |
Thu | 8:50 AM - 1:00 AM | 20 - 52 |
Fri | 8:50 AM - 2:20 AM | 20 - 51 |
Sat | 8:45 AM - 2:20 AM | 30 - 60 |
PVTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on B43 (from Amherst College), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of B43 (Northampton Via Hampshire Mall) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PVTA info now.
B43 line bus fare
PVTA B43 (Northampton Via Hampshire Mall) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PVTA tickets costs please check the Moovit app or PVTA’s official website.
B43 (PVTA)
The first stop of the B43 bus route is Amherst College and the last stop is Smith College. B43 (Northampton Via Hampshire Mall) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: B43 has 29 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 61 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you PVTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest B43 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the B43 bus to take on your trip.
Line B43 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line B43 (Northampton Via Hampshire Mall) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line B43 bus tracker or a live PVTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PVTA or a trip planner for subway, train, bus or ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for PVTA and any bus, including line B43, in Boston
B43 - Alternative Directions
PVTA Lines in Boston
- R24 - HTC-Holyoke Hospital-Holyoke Mall/ Schedule
- T4 - Tripper 4 Helper Service/ Schedule
- WS - Ware Shuttle/ Schedule
- B7 - Wilbraham Big Y-State St-Boston Rd/ Schedule
- R29 - Springfield-Amherst via Holyoke/ Schedule
- B6 - Ludlow via Bay St/ Schedule
- T24 - Tripper 24 Helper Service/ Schedule
- 30 - North Amherst / Old Belchertown Rd/ Schedule
- T5 - Tripper 5 Helper Service/ Schedule
- G19 - Holyoke-Montcalm-Chicopee/ Schedule
- T2 - Tripper 2 Helper Service/ Schedule
- P20 - Holyoke-Springfield via Holyoke Mall/ Schedule
- B4 - Plainfield Street/ Schedule
- R41 - Northampton/Easthampton/HCC/ Schedule
- 38 - MHC / HC / AC / UM/ Schedule
- B12 - Stonybrook Express/ Schedule
- B23 - Holyoke-Westfield via HCC/ Schedule
- T23 - Tripper 23 Helper Service/ Schedule
- T3 - Tripper 3 Helper Service/ Schedule
- G2 - Carew-East Springfield / Belmont-Dwight Rd/ Schedule