R2 Line
Pontymister - Ynysddu
Newport Bus
Newport Bus R2 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The R2 bus (Pontymister) has 39 stops departing from Ynysddu Post Office, Ynysddu and ending at Tesco Extra Car Park, Pontymister.
Choose any of the R2 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Pontymister (39 stops)
Ynysddu Post Office, Ynysddu
Pioneer Terrace, Cwmfelinfach
Glan-Y-Nant Gardens, Cwmfelinfach
Nine Mile Point Industrial Estate, Nine Mile Point
Llanarth Street, Brynawel
Wattsville Garage, Wattsville
National Club, Wattsville
Jubilee Club, Wattsville
Tesco Extra Car Park, Pontymister
Morrisons, Rogerstone
Primrose Way, Rogerstone
Rivermead Way, Rogerstone
Welsh Oak, Pontymister
Car Park, Pontymister
Herbert Avenue, Pontymister
Channel View, Risca
Severn Close, Pontymister
Channel View Court, Pontymister
Manor Way Bottom, Ty Sign
Forsythia Close, Ty Sign
Manor Way Middle, Ty Sign
Manor Way Top, Ty Sign
Elm Drive Top, Ty Sign
Eppynt Close, Ty Sign
Snowdon Close, Ty Sign
Holly Road Flats, Ty Sign
Mount Road, Gelli Park
Garages, Fernlea
Fernlea Middle, Fernlea
Belvedere Terrace, Fernlea
Darran Road, Fernlea
Risca War Memorial, Risca
Public Hall, Risca
Top Club, Risca
Moriah Baptist Church, Risca
St Margaret's Church, Pontymister
Pontymister Crossing, Pontymister
Aldi, Pontymister
Tesco Extra Car Park, Pontymister
R2 FAQ
What time does the R2 bus start operating?
Services on the R2 bus start at 07:55 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the R2 bus stop working?
Services on the R2 bus stop at 15:56 on Saturday.
What time does the R2 bus arrive?
When does the Pontymister - Ynysddu Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Pontymister - Ynysddu Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a R2 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest R2 bus stop.
R2 bus Schedule
R2 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 07:55 - 16:02
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 07:55 - 16:02 | 60 - 64 |
Tue | 07:55 - 16:02 | 60 - 64 |
Wed | 07:55 - 16:02 | 60 - 64 |
Thu | 07:55 - 16:02 | 60 - 64 |
Fri | 07:55 - 16:02 | 60 - 64 |
Sat | 07:55 - 15:56 | 60 - 61 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on R2 (from Ynysddu Post Office, Ynysddu), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of R2 (Pontymister) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newport Bus info now.
R2 line bus fare
Newport Bus R2 (Pontymister) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newport Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newport Bus’s official website.
R2 (Newport Bus)
The first stop of the R2 bus route is Ynysddu Post Office, Ynysddu and the last stop is Tesco Extra Car Park, Pontymister. R2 (Pontymister) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: R2 has 39 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 40 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newport Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest R2 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the R2 bus to take on your trip.
Line R2 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line R2 (Pontymister) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line R2 bus tracker or a live Newport Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newport Bus or a trip planner for Train or Bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Newport Bus and any bus, including line R2, in Wales
R2 - Alternative Directions
Newport Bus Lines in Wales
- 63 - Cwmbran - Chepstow via Pontypool, Usk/ Timetable
- JF3 - Fields Park - John Frost School/ Timetable
- JF2 - Pillgwenlly - John Frost School/ Timetable
- 35 - Newport - Duffryn/ Timetable
- SJ9 - Malpas Road - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- JF1 - Newport Bus Station - John Frost School/ Timetable
- T7 - Magor - Bristol via Chepstow, Cribbs Causeway/ Timetable
- SJ15 - Afon Village - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- SJ3 - Victoria Avenue - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- SJ6 - Barrack Hill - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- YGI2 - Newport Bus Station - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- C3 - Chepstow - Garden City/ Timetable
- SJ5 - Nash Road - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 74 - Newport - Chepstow via Portskewett, Rogiet, Underwood/ Timetable
- SJ4 - Newport - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- YGI3 - Caerleon Road - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- B1 - Mount Pleasant - Bassaleg School/ Timetable
- 73 - Newport - Chepstow via Langstone/ Timetable
- YGI1 - Lyceum Tavern - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- 41 - Newport - Newport/ Timetable