42SL Line
Barreto
Consórcio TRANSNIT
Consórcio TRANSNIT 42SL Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42SL bus (Barreto) has 27 stops departing from Ponto Final - 42 and ending at Ponto Final - Barreto.
Choose any of the 42SL bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Barreto (27 stops)
Ponto Final - 42
Ponto Final - Centro
Avenida Visconde Do Rio Branco 287
Rua Marechal Deodoro, 71
Rua Marechal Deodoro, 168-178
Rua Marechal Deodoro, 278
Rua São Lourenço, 41-69
Rua São Lourenço, 138
Rua São Lourenço, 230
Rua Benjamin Constant, 41
Rua Benjamin Constant, 146
Rua Benjamin Constant, 234
Rua Benjamin Constant, 328
Rua Benjamin Constant 400
Rua Benjamin Constant 472
Rua General Castrioto | Colégio Pedro II - Campus Niterói
Rua General Castrioto, 140-168
Rua General Castrioto, 254
Rua General Castrioto 384
Rua General Castrioto, 460
Rua Doutor March, 46
Rua Doutor March, 184
Rua Doutor March, 230-254
Rua Doutor Luiz Palmier, 1001-1155
Rua Doutor Luiz Palmier, 947-999
Rua Doutor Luiz Palmier, 911
Ponto Final - Barreto
42SL FAQ
What time does the 42SL bus start operating?
Services on the 42SL bus start at 05:00 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42SL bus stop working?
Services on the 42SL bus stop at 00:40 on Sunday.
What time does the 42SL bus arrive?
When does the Barreto bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Barreto bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 42SL (Barreto) bus fare?
The Barreto (Barreto) bus fare is about R$4.45.
Is there a 42SL bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42SL bus stop.
42SL Bus Schedule
42SL bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:00 - 01:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 06:00 - 00:40 | 10 - 15 |
Mon | 05:00 - 01:00 | 6 - 10 |
Tue | 05:00 - 01:00 | 6 - 10 |
Wed | 05:00 - 01:00 | 6 - 10 |
Thu | 05:00 - 01:00 | 6 - 10 |
Fri | 05:00 - 01:00 | 6 - 10 |
Sat | 05:00 - 01:00 | 7 - 15 |
Consórcio TRANSNIT Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42SL (from Ponto Final - 42), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42SL (Barreto) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Consórcio TRANSNIT info now.
42SL line bus fare
Consórcio TRANSNIT 42SL (Barreto) ride fare is about R$4.45. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Consórcio TRANSNIT’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Consórcio TRANSNIT’s official website.
42SL (Consórcio TRANSNIT)
The first stop of the 42SL bus route is Ponto Final - 42 and the last stop is Ponto Final - Barreto. 42SL (Barreto) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42SL has 27 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 20 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Consórcio TRANSNIT suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Rio de Janeiro Region, and helps to find the closest 42SL bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42SL bus to take on your trip.
Line 42SL Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 42SL (Barreto) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42SL bus tracker or a live Consórcio TRANSNIT bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Consórcio TRANSNIT or a trip planner for train, metro, bus, light rail, ferry, gondola, funicular or cable car to plan your route around Rio de Janeiro Region. The trip planner shows updated data for Consórcio TRANSNIT and any bus, including line 42SL, in Rio de Janeiro Region
42SL - Alternative Directions
Consórcio TRANSNIT Lines in Rio de Janeiro Region
- 28 - Largo do Cravinho - Centro (Via Fonseca - Circular)/ Schedule
- 41JB - Venda da Cruz - Centro (Via Av. João Brasil)/ Schedule
- 41BC - Venda da Cruz - Centro (Via Benjamin Constant)/ Schedule
- 42T - Venda da Cruz - Centro (Terminal / Via Barreto)/ Schedule
- 67 - Morro do Castro / Baldeador- Centro/ Schedule
- 66C - São Lourenço - Centro/ Schedule
- 29 - Largo do Cravinho - Centro (Via Avenida do Contorno - Circular)/ Schedule
- 61 - Venda da Cruz - Icaraà (Via Marquês do Paraná)/ Schedule