9 Line
East Port Orchard
Kitsap Transit
Kitsap Transit 9 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 9 bus (Downtown) has 36 stops departing from Walmart and ending at Port Orchard Transit Center.
9 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 6:50 AM. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 9 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Downtown (36 stops)
Walmart
Bethel at Vallair (Safeway)
Lund at Harris
Lund at Chase
Chase at Lori Linda Ct
Berger at Del Tormey
Branson at Salmonberry
Salmonberry at Eastwood Ave
Salmonberry at Jackson
Jackson at Azalea Ave
Lund at Jackson
Lund at Phillips
Lund at Conifer Park
Lund at Greenbriar
Madrona at White Cedar Dr
Madrona at Red Spruce (Rotary Park)
Madrona at Lodgepole
Madrona at Fircrest
Madrona at Aspen
Madrona at Village Green Apts.
Madrona at Village Ln
Madrona at Hidden Terrace
Madrona at Sequoia
Ash at Jackson
Jackson at Tamarack
Jackson at Maple
Olney at Mile Hill
Olney at Orlando
Olney at Horstman
Olney at Beach Dr
Retsil Veteran's Home
Bay at Tracy
Bay St Across From One Stop Plaza
Bay at Mitchell
Bay at Rockwell (Comfort Inn)
Port Orchard Transit Center
9 FAQ
What time does the 9 bus start operating?
Services on the 9 bus start at 6:50 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 9 bus stop working?
Services on the 9 bus stop at 6:50 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 9 bus arrive?
When does the East Port Orchard Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the East Port Orchard Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 9 (Downtown) bus fare?
The East Port Orchard (Downtown) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 9 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 9 bus stop.
9 bus Schedule
9 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 6:50 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:50 AM | Single departure |
Tue | 6:50 AM | Single departure |
Wed | 6:50 AM | Single departure |
Thu | 6:50 AM | Single departure |
Fri | 6:50 AM | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Kitsap Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 9 (from Walmart), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 9 (Downtown) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Kitsap Transit info now.
9 line bus fare
Kitsap Transit 9 (Downtown) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Kitsap Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Kitsap Transit’s official website.
9 (Kitsap Transit)
The first stop of the 9 bus route is Walmart and the last stop is Port Orchard Transit Center. 9 (Downtown) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 9 has 36 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 30 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Kitsap Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Seattle - Tacoma, WA, and helps to find the closest 9 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 9 bus to take on your trip.
Line 9 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 9 (Downtown) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 9 bus tracker or a live Kitsap Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Kitsap Transit or a trip planner for Light Rail, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Seattle - Tacoma, WA. The trip planner shows updated data for Kitsap Transit and any bus, including line 9, in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
9 - Alternative Directions
Kitsap Transit Lines in Seattle - Tacoma, WA
- 235 - E. Silverdale/Old Town/ Schedule
- 226 - Bay Vista/ Schedule
- 390 - Poulsbo/Bainbridge/ Schedule
- 86 - Southworth Shuttle/ Schedule
- 95 - Battle Point/ Schedule
- 237 - W. Silverdale/Fairgrounds/ Schedule
- 222 - Gateway Express/ Schedule
- 85 - Mullenix Express/ Schedule
- 221 - Perry/ Schedule
- 219 - Crossroads/ Schedule
- NORTH FERRY TAKE HOME/ Schedule
- 217 - Bremerton/Silverdale East/ Schedule
- 301 - North Kitsap Fast Ferry Express/ Schedule
- 96 - Sunrise/ Schedule
- 215 - McWilliams/ Schedule
- 106 - Fletcher Bay/ Schedule
- 333 - Silverdale/Bainbridge/ Schedule
- 8 - Bethel/ Schedule
- 93 - Manzanita/ Schedule