29 Line
Newport - Cwmbran via Ponthir, The Grange Hospital
Newport Bus
Newport Bus 29 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 29 bus (Cwmbran) has 36 stops departing from St Joseph`S Rc High School, Duffryn and ending at Cwmbran Bus Station Stand H, Cwmbran.
Choose any of the 29 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Cwmbran (36 stops)
St Joseph`S Rc High School, Duffryn
Lyceum Tavern, Crindau
Friars Walk 9, Newport
Clarence Place, Newport
Gloster Road, Barnardtown
Annesley Road, Barnardtown
Richmond Road, Barnardtown
Oak Street, St Julians
Haisbro` Avenue, St Julians
Car Sales, St Julians
Caerleon Road West, St Julians
St Julians Hotel, St Julians
The Ship Inn, Caerleon
Hanbury Arms, Caerleon
Caerleon Po, Caerleon
Caerleon Town Hall, Caerleon
Goldcroft Common, Caerleon
Usk Vale Drive, Caerleon
Forge Close, Caerleon
Webley Gardens Footpath, Caerleon
Star Villas, Caerleon
Hafod Road, Ponthir
The Star, Ponthir
Lamb Lane, Ponthir
The Gate, Llanfrechfa
Mitchell Close, Llanfrechfa
Twm Barlwm View, Llanfrechfa
The Grange University Hospital, Llanfrechfa
Llanyravon Way, Llanyrafon
Llanyrafon Methodist Church, Llanyrafon
Kidwelly Road, Llanyrafon
Liswerry Drive, Llanyrafon
Redbrook House, Southville
Llantarnam Grange, Cwmbran
Cwmbran Station Car Park, Cwmbran
Cwmbran Bus Station Stand H, Cwmbran
29 FAQ
What time does the 29 bus start operating?
Services on the 29 bus start at 06:20 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 29 bus stop working?
Services on the 29 bus stop at 18:50 on Saturday.
What time does the 29 bus arrive?
When does the Newport - Cwmbran via Ponthir, The Grange Hospital Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Newport - Cwmbran via Ponthir, The Grange Hospital Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 29 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 29 bus stop.
29 bus Schedule
29 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 06:20 - 19:44
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:20 - 19:44 | 25 - 65 |
Tue | 06:20 - 19:44 | 25 - 65 |
Wed | 06:20 - 19:44 | 25 - 65 |
Thu | 06:20 - 19:44 | 25 - 65 |
Fri | 06:20 - 19:44 | 25 - 65 |
Sat | 06:22 - 18:50 | 30 - 60 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 29 (from St Joseph`S Rc High School, Duffryn), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 29 (Cwmbran) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newport Bus info now.
29 line bus fare
Newport Bus 29 (Cwmbran) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newport Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newport Bus’s official website.
29 (Newport Bus)
The first stop of the 29 bus route is St Joseph`S Rc High School, Duffryn and the last stop is Cwmbran Bus Station Stand H, Cwmbran. 29 (Cwmbran) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 29 has 36 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 36 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newport Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest 29 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 29 bus to take on your trip.
Line 29 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 29 (Cwmbran) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 29 bus tracker or a live Newport Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newport Bus or a trip planner for Train or Bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Newport Bus and any bus, including line 29, in Wales
29 - Alternative Directions
Newport Bus Lines in Wales
- 1 - Newport - Rogerstone/ Timetable
- JF3 - Fields Park - John Frost School/ Timetable
- 27 - Newport - Caerleon/ Timetable
- 14 - Newport - Newport via Allt yr yn, Ridgeway/ Timetable
- JF1 - Newport Bus Station - John Frost School/ Timetable
- 6 - Newport - Ringland via Maindee/ Timetable
- X30 - Newport - Cardiff via University Hospital (Heath)/ Timetable
- SJ10 - Bettws - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 41 - Newport - Newport/ Timetable
- C1 - Chepstow - Chepstow/ Timetable
- X60 - Newport - Monmouth/ Timetable
- 30 - Cardiff - Newport/ Timetable
- R2 - Pontymister - Ynysddu/ Timetable
- SJ1 - Ringland - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 72 - Chepstow - Lydney/ Timetable
- 37 - Newport - Rhiwderin/ Timetable
- 18 - Newport - Malpas/ Timetable
- 8A - Newport - Ringland/ Timetable
- 5 - Newport - Gwent Europark via Ringland/ Timetable
- YGI2 - Newport Bus Station - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable