861 Line
Marks Point
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 861 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 861 bus (Marks Point) has 10 stops departing from St Francis Xavier Primary School, Ernest St and ending at Ron Ferry Park, Marks Point Rd.
861 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 15:00. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 861 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Marks Point (10 stops)
St Francis Xavier Primary School, Ernest St
Pacific Hwy at Gen St
Pacific Hwy after Alick St
Pacific Hwy at Robert St
Pacific Hwy at Beach St
Pacific Hwy at Clara St
Pacific Hwy after Thompson St
Marks Point Rd after Pacific Hwy
Marks Point Rd before Findon St
Ron Ferry Park, Marks Point Rd
861 FAQ
What time does the 861 bus start operating?
Services on the 861 bus start at 15:00 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 861 bus stop working?
Services on the 861 bus stop at 15:00 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 861 bus arrive?
When does the Marks Point bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Marks Point bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 861 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 861 bus stop.
861 Bus Schedule
861 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 15:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 15:00 | Single departure |
Tue | 15:00 | Single departure |
Wed | 15:00 | Single departure |
Thu | 15:00 | Single departure |
Fri | 15:00 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newcastle Transport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 861 (from St Francis Xavier Primary School, Ernest St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 861 (Marks Point) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
861 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 861 (Marks Point) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
861 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 861 bus route is St Francis Xavier Primary School, Ernest St and the last stop is Ron Ferry Park, Marks Point Rd. 861 (Marks Point) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 861 has 10 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 10 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 861 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 861 bus to take on your trip.
Line 861 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 861 (Marks Point) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 861 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for metro, train, light rail, ferry or bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 861, in Sydney
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 10X - Charlestown to Newcastle Interchange (Express Service)/ Timetable
- 749 - Marks Point to Swansea High/ Timetable
- 732 - St Phillips College to Newcastle station/ Timetable
- 708 - Redhead to St Josephs Primary/ Timetable
- 726 - St Francis Xavier to Hunter Sports High/ Timetable
- 563 - Broadmeadow to Warners Bay via Glendale & Speers Point/ Timetable
- 790 - Eleebana to Warners Bay High/ Timetable
- 775 - Swansea Heads to St Marys Gateshead/ Timetable
- 741 - Mount Hutton to St Marys Gateshead/ Timetable
- 711 - Adamstown Hts to Belair Primary/ Timetable
- 12 - Maryland to Merewether Beach via Wallsend and Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 848 - Croudace Bay to Belmont Primary School/ Timetable
- 830 - New Lambton Heights to Merewether High/ Timetable
- 829 - Belmont Depot to Whitebridge High/ Timetable
- 796 - Waners Bay High to Warners Bay Primary/ Timetable
- 730 - Jesmond to Kotara High/ Timetable
- 839 - Jesmond to Lambton High/ Timetable
- 768 - New Lambton Heights to Wallsend South Primary/ Timetable
- 783 - Carrington to Mayfield West Primary/ Timetable
- 855 - Eleebana to St Francis Xavier/ Timetable