42 Line
Red Raider
Citibus
Citibus 42 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (Loop Route) is a circular line with 12 stops departing from West Commuter Stop 1.
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Loop Route (12 stops)
West Commuter Stop 1
Student Recreation Center
Student Wellness Center
College Of Business Administration
Commuter North - Frazier Alumni Pavilion
Holden Hall
Texas Tech Student Union Building
Texas Tech University Library
College Of Education
Weymouth-Chitwood Hall
Texas Tech School Of Law School
West Commuter Stop 1
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 7:25 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 6:45 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the Red Raider bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Red Raider bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 Bus Schedule
42 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 7:25 AM - 6:45 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 7:25 AM - 6:45 PM | 10 |
Tue | 7:25 AM - 6:45 PM | 10 |
Wed | 7:25 AM - 6:45 PM | 10 |
Thu | 7:25 AM - 6:45 PM | 10 |
Fri | 7:25 AM - 6:45 PM | 10 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Citibus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from West Commuter Stop 1), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (Loop Route) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Citibus info now.
42 line bus fare
Citibus 42 (Loop Route) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Citibus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Citibus’s official website.
42 (Citibus)
The first stop of the 42 bus route is West Commuter Stop 1 and the last stop is West Commuter Stop 1. 42 (Loop Route) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 42 has 12 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 30 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Citibus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Lubbock, TX, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 42 (Loop Route) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live Citibus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Citibus or a trip planner for bus to plan your route around Lubbock, TX. The trip planner shows updated data for Citibus and any bus, including line 42, in Lubbock, TX
Citibus Lines in Lubbock, TX
- 49 - Tech Terrace/ Schedule
- 44 - North Overton/ Schedule
- 14 - Cherry Point/ Schedule
- 1 - Dunbar/ Schedule
- 41 - Double T/ Schedule
- 60 - Overton/ Schedule
- 2 - East Broadway/ Schedule
- 34 - 34th Street / South Plains Mall/ Schedule
- 46 - Northwest/ Schedule
- 19 - Wayland Plaza / South Plains Mall/ Schedule
- 9 - Ave. Q / S. University / S. Quaker/ Schedule
- 5 - Boston / S.Quaker / South Plains Mall/ Schedule
- 45 - South Overton/ Schedule
- 50 - West 4th Express/ Schedule
- 48 - North Indiana/ Schedule
- 12 - Arnett Benson / 4th Street/ Schedule
- 6 - Buddy Holly / 50th Crosstown/ Schedule
- 47 - North 4th/ Schedule