799 Line
Swansea South to Swansea High
Newcastle Transport
Newcastle Transport 799 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 799 bus (Swansea HS) has 28 stops departing from Old Pacific Hwy opp Wood St and ending at Swansea High School, Park Ave.
799 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 08:27. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 799 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Swansea HS (28 stops)
Old Pacific Hwy opp Wood St
Old Pacific Hwy at Milray St
Old Pacfic Hwy at Parbury Rd
Parbury Rd opp Richards Rd
Richards Rd at Kenny Cl
Hardy St at Richards Rd
Parbury Park, Marks St
Marks St at Beach St
Marks St at Lake Rd
Boyd St opp Charles St
Sturt St at Kennedy St
Sturt St after Forbes St
Sturt St at Kahibah St
Burke St before Pelican St
Wallarah St at Dobinson Dr
Chapman Oval, Kahibah St
Chapman Oval, Pelican St
Swansea Workers Club, Pelican St
Swansea Public School, Galgabba St
Swansea Swim Centre, Belmont St
Josephson St after Belmont St
St Peter's Anglican Church, Josephson St
Bowman St opp Gray St
Bowman St at Alexander Pl
St Patrick's Primary School, Northcote Ave
Caves Beach Rd opp Caldwell St
Caves Beach Rd at Yachtsman Ave
Swansea High School, Park Ave
799 FAQ
What time does the 799 bus start operating?
Services on the 799 bus start at 08:27 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 799 bus stop working?
Services on the 799 bus stop at 08:27 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 799 bus arrive?
When does the Swansea South to Swansea High Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Swansea South to Swansea High Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 799 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 799 bus stop.
799 bus Schedule
799 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 08:27
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 08:27 | Single departure |
Tue | 08:27 | Single departure |
Wed | 08:27 | Single departure |
Thu | 08:27 | Single departure |
Fri | 08:27 | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newcastle Transport bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 799 (from Old Pacific Hwy opp Wood St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 799 (Swansea HS) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newcastle Transport info now.
799 line bus fare
Newcastle Transport 799 (Swansea HS) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newcastle Transport tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newcastle Transport’s official website.
799 (Newcastle Transport)
The first stop of the 799 bus route is Old Pacific Hwy opp Wood St and the last stop is Swansea High School, Park Ave. 799 (Swansea HS) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 799 has 28 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 21 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newcastle Transport suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 799 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 799 bus to take on your trip.
Line 799 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 799 (Swansea HS) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 799 bus tracker or a live Newcastle Transport bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newcastle Transport or a trip planner for Metro, Train, Light rail, Ferry or Bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Newcastle Transport and any bus, including line 799, in Sydney
799 - Alternative Directions
Newcastle Transport Lines in Sydney
- 570 - Swansea Heads to Newcastle West via Adamstown & Newcastle Interchange/ Timetable
- 715 - Cooks Hill to Merewether High/ Timetable
- 870 - Callaghan College Wallsend Campus to Shortland/ Timetable
- 721 - Belmont Depot to Hunter Sports High/ Timetable
- 526 - Jesmond to Broadmeadow via Waratah & Georgetown/ Timetable
- 868 - Hamilton Depot to Macquarie College/ Timetable
- 55N - Stockton to Newcastle (Night Service)/ Timetable
- 844 - Belmont Christian College to Swansea High/ Timetable
- 701 - Adamstown Heights to Adamstown Primary/ Timetable
- 782 - Glendale to Cardiff High/ Timetable
- 819 - Newcastle West to Kotara High/ Timetable
- 811 - St Kevins to St Pauls Booragul/ Timetable
- 723 - St Pauls to Redhead Bluff/ Timetable
- 755 - Waratah West to San Clemente/ Timetable
- 839 - Jesmond to Lambton High/ Timetable
- 771 - Dudley to Hunter Sports High/ Timetable
- 820 - St Marys to Lakelands/ Timetable
- 846 - St Marys Warners Bay to Belmont Christian College/ Timetable
- 501 - Jewells to Belmont/ Timetable
- 706 - Warabrook to Merewether High/ Timetable