Hough Green Line
Arriva North West
Arriva North West 79C bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 79C bus (Hough Green) has 43 stops departing from Murdishaw Cen. and ending at Sundowner.
Choose any of the 79C bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Hough Green (43 stops)
Murdishaw Cen.
Barnfield Avenue
Halton High
Brookvale
Parkside
Palacefields
Halton Hospital
Halton Lea South
Halton Lodge
St Chads School
Handforth Lane
Malpas Road
Heath School
Golf Course
Heath Road
Whitley Close
Cenotaph
Bonton
Runcorn Station
Runcorn High Street- Stand C
Irwell Street/The Bridge
Pitt Street
Waterloo Centre
Ashley Way
Doctors Pub
Vicarage Road
Widnes Town Hall
Vine Street
Windmill Shopping Park
Green Oaks
The Bradley
Leigh Avenue
Leigh Avenue
The Albion
Widnes Rec.
Ball O Ditton
Chesnut Lodge
Bankfield School
Royal Avenue
Crawford Avenue
Hough Green Station
Afton
Sundowner
79C FAQ
What time does the 79C bus start operating?
Services on the 79C bus start at 05:20 on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 79C bus stop working?
Services on the 79C bus stop at 23:20 on Sunday, Monday.
What time does the 79C bus arrive?
When does the Hough Green Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Hough Green Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the Arriva North West 79C bus line run on Early May Bank Holiday?
The 79C bus's operating hours on Early May Bank Holiday may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 79C bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 79C bus stop.
79C bus Schedule
79C bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:20 - 23:21
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 22:20 - 23:20 | 60 |
Tue | 05:20 - 23:21 | 40 |
Wed | 05:20 - 23:21 | 40 |
Thu | 05:20 - 23:21 | 40 |
Fri | 05:20 - 23:21 | 40 |
Sat | 22:21 - 23:21 | 60 |
Sun | 22:20 - 23:20 | 60 |
Arriva North West bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 79C (from Murdishaw Cen.), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 79C (Hough Green) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Arriva North West info now.
79C line bus fare
Arriva North West 79C (Hough Green) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Arriva North West tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Arriva North West’s official website.
79C (Arriva North West)
The first stop of the 79C bus route is Murdishaw Cen. and the last stop is Sundowner. 79C (Hough Green) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 79C has 43 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 49 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Arriva North West suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in North West, and helps to find the closest 79C bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 79C bus to take on your trip.
Line 79C Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 79C (Hough Green) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 79C bus tracker or a live Arriva North West bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Arriva North West or a trip planner for Bus, Light rail, Train or Ferry to plan your route around North West. The trip planner shows updated data for Arriva North West and any bus, including line 79C, in North West
79C - Alternative Directions
Arriva North West Lines in North West
- 15 - Huyton - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 310 - Liverpool - Skelmersdale/ Timetable
- 781 - Seaforth - Crosby/ Timetable
- 410 - Bromborough - Wallasey/ Timetable
- 9 - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 38A - St Helens/ Timetable
- 300 - Southport - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 60 - Bootle - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 82 - Speke - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 423 - Wallasey - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 37 - St Helens/ Timetable
- 144E - Bootle/ Timetable
- 284 - Altrincham/ Timetable
- 281 - Sale - Altrincham/ Timetable
- 17 - St Helens - Widnes/ Timetable
- 472 - Heswall - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 320 - Wigan - St Helens/ Timetable
- 80 - Speke - Liverpool/ Timetable
- 55 - Liverpool - Old Roan/ Timetable
- 3D - Runcorn/ Timetable