X30 Line
Newport - Cardiff via University Hospital (Heath)
Newport Bus
Newport Bus X30 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The X30 bus (Cardiff) has 12 stops departing from Friars Walk 14, Newport and ending at Greyfriars Road Gg, Cardiff.
Choose any of the X30 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Cardiff (12 stops)
Friars Walk 14, Newport
Barrack Hill Footbridge, Barrack Hill
Lyceum Tavern , Crindau
Main Car Park, University Hospital Of Wales
Gabalfa Interchange Stand 6, Gabalfa
St Josephs Convent, Gabalfa
Cathays High School, Maindy
Blackweir
Rosemount, Blackweir
College Road Rk, Cathays Park
Law Courts Stop Rj, Cathays Park
Greyfriars Road Gg, Cardiff
X30 FAQ
What time does the X30 bus start operating?
Services on the X30 bus start at 06:31 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the X30 bus stop working?
Services on the X30 bus stop at 17:00 on Saturday.
What time does the X30 bus arrive?
When does the Newport - Cardiff via University Hospital (Heath) bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Newport - Cardiff via University Hospital (Heath) bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a X30 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest X30 bus stop.
X30 Bus Schedule
X30 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 06:31 - 18:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:31 - 18:30 | 49 - 60 |
Tue | 06:31 - 18:30 | 49 - 60 |
Wed | 06:31 - 18:30 | 49 - 60 |
Thu | 06:31 - 18:30 | 49 - 60 |
Fri | 06:31 - 18:30 | 49 - 60 |
Sat | 07:50 - 17:00 | 60 - 62 |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Newport Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on X30 (from Friars Walk 14, Newport), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of X30 (Cardiff) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Newport Bus info now.
X30 line bus fare
Newport Bus X30 (Cardiff) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Newport Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Newport Bus’s official website.
X30 (Newport Bus)
The first stop of the X30 bus route is Friars Walk 14, Newport and the last stop is Greyfriars Road Gg, Cardiff. X30 (Cardiff) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: X30 has 12 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 39 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Newport Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Wales, and helps to find the closest X30 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the X30 bus to take on your trip.
Line X30 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line X30 (Cardiff) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line X30 bus tracker or a live Newport Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Newport Bus or a trip planner for train or bus to plan your route around Wales. The trip planner shows updated data for Newport Bus and any bus, including line X30, in Wales
X30 - Alternative Directions
Newport Bus Lines in Wales
- 29 - Newport - Cwmbran via Ponthir, The Grange Hospital/ Timetable
- YGI1 - Lyceum Tavern - Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed/ Timetable
- 74C - Newport - Underwood via Glan Llyn/ Timetable
- X60 - Newport - Monmouth/ Timetable
- 72 - Chepstow - Mitcheldean via Lydney, Cinderford/ Timetable
- SJ7 - Western Avenue - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 18 - Newport - Malpas/ Timetable
- 2 - Newport - Gaer/ Timetable
- 73 - Newport - Chepstow via Langstone/ Timetable
- SJ14 - Goldcliff - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 20 - Newport Retail Park - Newport/ Timetable
- 65 - Monmouth - Chepstow via Trellech/ Timetable
- 30 - Cardiff - Newport/ Timetable
- 26A - Newport - St. Julians/ Timetable
- JF2 - Pillgwenlly - John Frost School/ Timetable
- SJ10 - Bettws - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- 74A - Newport - Underwood via Langstone/ Timetable
- 31C - Newport - St Brides via Lighthouse Park, Castleton/ Timetable
- SJ3 - Victoria Avenue - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable
- SJ5 - Nash Road - St Joseph's RC High School/ Timetable