Bus - 49

49

Van Ness-mission

MUNI

Line status: Modified Service

Published on: 10/13/2018 12:45 AM
Affected lines: MUNI - 47, 49, 76X, 90
Van Ness Avenue Construction Forecast: October 15 - October 26, 2018

49 bus Route Schedule and Stops

The 49 bus (Direction: City College) has 39 stops departing from Van Ness Ave & North Point St and ending in City College Terminal.

49 bus time schedule overview: Normally starts operating at 12:15 AM and ends at 11:55 PM. Normal operating days: weekdays.

Choose any of the 49 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.

Direction: City College

Van Ness Ave & North Point St 34 Macarthur Ave, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Ave & Chestnut St 2925 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Av & Union St 2501 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Ave & Vallejo St 2299 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Ave & Jackson St 2001 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Av & Sacramento St 1701 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Av & Sutter St 1243 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Ave & O'Farrell St Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Ave & Eddy St 727 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Ave & Mcallister St 401 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Van Ness Ave & Oak St 25 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Otis St & 12th St 18 Otis St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
150 Otis St 150 Otis St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & 14th St 1800 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & 16th St 3004 16th Street, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & 18th St 2200 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & 20th St 2426 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & 22nd St 2610 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & 24th St 2800 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & 26th St 3032 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Valencia St 3218 Mission Street, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & 30th St 3398 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Cortland Ave 3474 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Appleton Ave 3597 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Highland Ave 3720 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Richland Ave 3812 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Bosworth St 4008 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
4080 Mission St 4080 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Trumbull St 4132 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Silver Ave 4298 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Francis St Mission Street, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Mission St & Norton St 4610 Mission St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Ocean Ave & Mission St Ocean Avenue, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Ocean Ave & Cayuga Ave 1 Santa Ynez Ave, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Ocean Ave & Otsego Ave 196 Ocean Ave, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Ocean Ave & San Jose Ave Ocean Avenue, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
Ocean Ave&I-280 On-Ramp Ne-Ns/Sb View full schedule Go to station
Ocean Ave & Howth St 2 Howth St, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station
City College Terminal 1000 Ocean Avenue, San Francisco View full schedule Go to station

49 FAQ

What time does the 49 bus start operating?

49 bus starts operating at 12:12 AM on Sunday, Monday.

What time does the 49 bus stop working?

49 bus stops operating at 11:55 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 49 bus arrive?

When does the Van Ness-mission Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Van Ness-mission Bus that is closest to your location.

List of 49 bus Stops

Van Ness Ave & North Point St • Van Ness Ave & Chestnut St • Van Ness Av & Union St • Van Ness Ave & Vallejo St • Van Ness Ave & Jackson St • Van Ness Av & Sacramento St • Van Ness Av & Sutter St • Van Ness Ave & O'Farrell St • Van Ness Ave & Eddy St • Van Ness Ave & Mcallister St • Van Ness Ave & Oak St • Otis St & 12th St • 150 Otis St • Mission St & 14th St • Mission St & 16th St • Mission St & 18th St • Mission St & 20th St • Mission St & 22nd St • Mission St & 24th St • Mission St & 26th St • Mission St & Valencia St • Mission St & 30th St • Mission St & Cortland Ave • Mission St & Appleton Ave • Mission St & Highland Ave • Mission St & Richland Ave • Mission St & Bosworth St • 4080 Mission St • Mission St & Trumbull St • Mission St & Silver Ave • Mission St & Francis St • Mission St & Norton St • Ocean Ave & Mission St • Ocean Ave & Cayuga Ave • Ocean Ave & Otsego Ave • Ocean Ave & San Jose Ave • Ocean Ave&I-280 On-Ramp Ne-Ns/Sb • Ocean Ave & Howth St • City College Terminal

List of 49 bus Streets

34 Macarthur Ave • 2925 Van Ness Ave • 2501 Van Ness Ave • 2299 Van Ness Avenue • 2001 Van Ness Ave • 1701 Van Ness Ave • 1243 Van Ness Avenue • Van Ness Avenue • 727 Van Ness Avenue • 401 Van Ness Ave • 25 Van Ness Ave • 18 Otis St • 150 Otis St • 1800 Mission St • 3004 16th Street • 2200 Mission St • 2426 Mission St • 2610 Mission St • 2800 Mission St • 3032 Mission St • 3218 Mission Street • 3398 Mission St • 3474 Mission St • 3597 Mission St • 3720 Mission St • 3812 Mission St • 4008 Mission St • 4080 Mission St • 4132 Mission St • 4298 Mission St • Mission Street • 4610 Mission St • Ocean Avenue • 1 Santa Ynez Ave • 196 Ocean Ave • Ocean Avenue • 2 Howth St • 1000 Ocean Avenue

49 bus Schedule

49 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 12:15 AM - 11:55 PM

Sunday 12:12 AM - 11:55 PM
Monday 12:12 AM - 11:55 PM
Tuesday 12:15 AM - 11:55 PM
Wednesday 12:15 AM - 11:55 PM
Thursday 12:15 AM - 11:55 PM
Friday 12:15 AM - 11:55 PM
Saturday 12:15 AM - 11:55 PM
Moovit is the world's #1 transit app.
Supports over 2600 cities in 83 + countries worldwide!
Google Play badge AppStore badge

The first stop of the 49 bus route is Van Ness Ave & North Point St and the last stop is City College Terminal. 49 (Direction: City College) is operational during weekdays.

Additional information: 49 has 39 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 61 minutes.

On the go? See why over 250 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MUNI suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in SF Bay Area, and helps to find the closest 49 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 49 bus to take on your trip.

49 near me

Alternative Directions

49 FAQ

What time does the 49 bus start operating?

49 bus starts operating at 12:12 AM on Sunday, Monday.

What time does the 49 bus stop working?

49 bus stops operating at 11:55 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 49 bus arrive?

When does the Van Ness-mission Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Van Ness-mission Bus that is closest to your location.

Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More
Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More